question-icon

What causes dizziness inspite of being on Venlafaxine?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have been on venlafaxine 225mg for many years. I recently have not been feeling well. (dizzy ringing in ears) I am scared. Please advise me.
Would increasing the dosage help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need to get evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

Recent onset of symptoms in ear may not related medicine you are taking. It could be from changes in inner ear.
For my patients with similar complaints first I would take complete history and examination. Depending on examination findings I would like to get relevant investigations. Causes may range from presence of wax in ear to inner ear problems. Treatment depends on cause.



Venlafaxine should be taken under consulting doctors advice. So its better to get examined to fix Venlafaxine dose and further management.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR (1 hour later)
The ringing in my ears comes and goes. Right now I just feel extremely tired without any ringing at all!! I am blaming the medicine that I am taking for the dizziness and ringing. Could it be something entirely not related to the medicine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

It could be related medication. but it's better to look for other causes before blaming on medicine. As its recent change in your symptom, better to get evaluated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness inspite of being on Venlafaxine?

Brief Answer: Need to get evaluated Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I went through your query and understood your concerns. Recent onset of symptoms in ear may not related medicine you are taking. It could be from changes in inner ear. For my patients with similar complaints first I would take complete history and examination. Depending on examination findings I would like to get relevant investigations. Causes may range from presence of wax in ear to inner ear problems. Treatment depends on cause. Venlafaxine should be taken under consulting doctors advice. So its better to get examined to fix Venlafaxine dose and further management. Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query. Regards