What causes dizziness inspite of being on Tamsulosin for prostate cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Mar 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have been taking .4 mg of Tamsulosin and .5 mg of Avodart since September 2008 for BPH. I do not have prostate cancer. Since February, 2014 I have been noticeably dizzy (not vertigo) and more fatigued. I take no other medications except Lipitor. I am 65 years old. A brain MRI showed no evidence of acoustic neuroma and no evidence of any other brain abnormality. Before I begin more medical tests such as a VNG balance test or an MRA, is it possible that Tamsulosin and/or Avodart could, after having no adverse effect for six years, now be the cause of dizziness. Neither my urologist nor urologists consulting for the XXXXXXX Urological Association are aware of either Tamsulosin and/or Avodart causing dizziness and/or fatigue after no adverse effect from either or both of these drugs for over six years. Two ENT doctors I saw, however, believe that one or both of these drugs could, in theory, cause dizziness and heavy headedness after six years of use. However, neither physician could site any medical literature indicating the delayed onset of adverse effects from either or both of these drugs except for the recent and well known controversy over the use of dutasteride and possible increased risk of high grade prostate cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
can stop tamsulosin and see if giddiness reduces

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
A very simple way of checking if your giddiness is due to prostate medications is by stopping them and seeing if the giddiness disappears. It is extremely unlikely that avodart is the cause of giddiness, but tamsulosin still could be a culprit, especially if you have recently been dehydrated, so stop this and see if you are feeling better. Discuss about this with your doctor before stopping it.
If you start noting a deterioration of urinary symptoms after stopping tamsulosin, you can have your uroflowmetry test and if your flow is substantially low, say less than 12 ml/sec peak flow rate, a prostate surgery is a fairly simple procedure, especially nowadays with laser or bipolar technology.
Hope I have been to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Prostate surgery

doctor1 MD

My son-in-law had prostate surgery, they did not get it all, so he had radiation for 8 weeks. He now has these red spots all over his body. They...

doctor1 MD

Have extremely distended bladder. Swollen prostate caused build up over months until ER drained out over 3,500 cc's. Dr did "rotorutter" prostate...

doctor1 MD

My father is 85. He woke up this morning to blood clots in his urine. The urine is very red with multiple clots. He had prostate surgery about 7...

doctor1 MD

my brother had a prostate surgery last year and there after cancer was detected.he was put to radiation treatment and had a nine week course.after...

doctor1 MD

Do injections after prostate surgery help to get back my natural ability to get an erection if I've had a nerve sparing surgery to remove the...

doctor1 MD

After prostate surgery , non cancerous, I went to a local nursing home for physical therapy , to regain strength I had lost. There was a nurse...

doctor1 MD

I had prostate surgery and it has been two month and I m slowly getting sexually active again but even with viagra I seem to get semi hard for a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2