question-icon

What causes dizziness, cough and fatigue while on Amaryl?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Sep 2017
Question: Dear Doctor This is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX hope you recognise me and my mother. our details are with you. i thank you for your advises which helped us a lot. i used to take coversyl 2mg and glysyphage Sr 500 then i started shifting to enam 2.5 and amaryl 2 from 4.08.2017as per your advise due to gas formation etc., same day i had a problem of sugar going down and feeling dizziness and dry mouth from 05.08.2017 i stopped taking medicine for few days . now i am taking the same glysyphage sr 500 which is also as per your advice only and telma 20 for the last one weak . now the bp is 120/80 some times 110/70 which is rarely only thing is gas formation when taking glysypage. also i am having cough for a weak it may be because of climate change also or telma 20 you may know . kindly advice . my mother has blessed you she is now feeling extremely well last two days she is also having cough which was more today i gave her vicks action 500 but not well. kindly advise there is rain here for last one week this may be viral infection also.any medicines please advice .my mother is also taking telma 40 and duotrol her bp and sugar is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
please thank your mother for her blessings.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX please thank your mother for her blessings. I think let us not make frequent changes in medication. Regarding gas formation with Glyciphage you can take Flatuna with it----which contains activated charcoal and will absorb gas.
The cough is not due to Telma.
Yes the cough is probably viral in both of you. If there is no fever, both of you take Zedex SF cough syrup 2tsp morning and noon and Monteleukast 10 mg with fexofenadine 120 (any preparation) one at night. If it builds up or fever develops, do see a local doctor.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (3 hours later)
Monteleukast 10 mg with fexofenadine 120 (any preparation ) i did not understand any preparation which means both together or any other combination. please clarify.

i have one more dought i was having pain in my left heal while getting up in the morning and while sitting and getting up. i took xray which shows Bilateral bony calcaneal spur seen. No fracture seen.No erosion or destruction seen. whether this is due to any medication . i changed my shoes recently now pain is reduced but not gone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I meant a combination of the two medicines in one tablet.

Detailed Answer: XXXXXXX I meant a combination of the two medicines in one tablet.
Regarding calcaneal spur, it is due to wearing improper foot wear and not due to any medication. Besides changing shoes, you need to consult someone dealing with Orthoptic appliances for a silicon attachment to be worn inside shoe to provide comfort and prevent further enlargement of the calcaneal spur---also have you consulted an Orthopaedic surgeon?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar (2 hours later)
thanks i have not consulted any orthopaedic surgeon . can you help me i am residing at XXXXXXX

regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Actually any Orthopaedic surgeon close by should be OK

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome! XXXXXXX I am at XXXXXXX and unfortunately do not know any Orthopaedic surgeon in XXXXXXX Actually any Orthopaedic surgeon close by should be OK for this problem.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness, cough and fatigue while on Amaryl?

Brief Answer: please thank your mother for her blessings. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX please thank your mother for her blessings. I think let us not make frequent changes in medication. Regarding gas formation with Glyciphage you can take Flatuna with it----which contains activated charcoal and will absorb gas. The cough is not due to Telma. Yes the cough is probably viral in both of you. If there is no fever, both of you take Zedex SF cough syrup 2tsp morning and noon and Monteleukast 10 mg with fexofenadine 120 (any preparation) one at night. If it builds up or fever develops, do see a local doctor. Warm regards.