• question-icon

    What causes dizziness and uncontrollable hand tremors?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Periodically I get dizzy. Usually from standing up too quickly. Accompanied with that are uncontrollable tremors of my hands. my BP is typically 145/63 pulse 65 . I have high BPP and heart disease. One heart attack and one triple bypass and 3 stent. I am 81 years old. Thanks for spell check. What is going on with the shakes? I don't drink or smoke (quit both in 1979). I also have periodic severe headaches than could be anywhere in my head (fron, back side). I also have :"eye:" that are about 11 on a scal of 10 when they ooccur. Thanks for listening (reading)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you i can understand your concern for your health Sir. Here i would like to tell you that the bp and heart rate which you have mentioned are well within the normal recommended limits for an adult.

Dizziness which happens when you stand up suddenly from a sitting or lying down position is a sign of postural hypotension. To avoid this the simple way is to wait for a few seconds before you get up from a lying down position or if you are sitting then get up slowly and dont sit for too long with your legs hanging down.

Your tremors could be due to the age related degeneration of the nerves or probably could be due to alzheimers. For this you can take some nerve supplements like Neurobion Forte daily for a month at bed time. For a confirmed diagnosis on this you need to consult for a Neurologist for through evaluation.

When you have headache you need to check your blood pressure as high blood pressure is a important cause of generalized headache.

I hope this information will answer your query. If you have any other doubts you can ask me back.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Postural hypotension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having a drop in BP when I go from sitting to standing and I feel like I'm on an elevator and very lightheaded when I stand up ....

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking Trazadone 50mg for depression and sleep problems, Klonopin .05mg for anxiety disorder and essential tremors in my hands, and...

doctor1 MD

This is a question about my mother, age 93. Mom has bad neck arthritis . No surgery. She had some injections in the neck and upper cervical,...

doctor1 MD

My Mother, 84, has postural hypotension, COPD,severe osteoarthritis,.

Blood pressure drops when stands. On medication to raise blood pressure,...

doctor1 MD

I stopped smoking 2 weeks ago and my hypertension has dropped dramatically from 150/95 to 110/75. (I'm 60 years old.) I have been taking a cocktail...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 year old female...I keep getting what I feel like is a surge in my head. I had a CT scan done and everything came back fine..that is the...

doctor1 MD

name; MADHUMITA KODAL aged 43yrs. facing problems in front portion of head with giddiness,cramping hand&leg both,felling feeble at the time of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2