question-icon

What causes dizziness and lack of motivation post Brintellex withdrawal?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Off Brintellex for less than a week. Only used it a few months (off Paxil). Now I'm off, but I still have to take Lorazipan and Seroquel to sleep. I am 'dopey' and unmotivated to do anything. Hate myself, my weight, my smoking (was doing the cut down method) and too fuzzy headed to make a decision. I started taking vitamins, but it's only been a few days. Started do stretching and light weights for several days. It's now warm enough to use the pool...if I can motivate my ass to get in it. Yuck. How long do you guess this will go on? Are there any specific supplements you can recommend? XXXXXXX Las Vegas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Withdrawal symptoms of Brintellix usually last for a couple of weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern. Brintellix is Vortioxetine and the drug belongs serotonergic group of antidepressants. In most cases if the drug is stopped abruptly after continuous use then withdrawal symptoms can occur. The symptoms like dizziness, dopey feeling, lack of motivation etc are most likely due to withdrawal. Seroquel and Lorazepam will help in good sleep and in my opinion you should continue to take them as per your prescribed doses. In most cases such symptoms decrease in about a couple of weeks. So no need to worry as these symptoms will reduce in severity.

You are already taking Vitamins and this will help in restless legs. Continue to take supplements containing B12, E and C. These vitamins are useful in a number of situations. Also start taking Omega-3-Fatty Acids. These supplements will not only potentiate the actions of drugs but will help in good sleep and other functions. Please visit your doctor if your symptoms persist or become worse.

Thanks, I hope this helps you. Please dont hesitate to ask again for more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness and lack of motivation post Brintellex withdrawal?

Brief Answer: Withdrawal symptoms of Brintellix usually last for a couple of weeks Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries I can understand your concern. Brintellix is Vortioxetine and the drug belongs serotonergic group of antidepressants. In most cases if the drug is stopped abruptly after continuous use then withdrawal symptoms can occur. The symptoms like dizziness, dopey feeling, lack of motivation etc are most likely due to withdrawal. Seroquel and Lorazepam will help in good sleep and in my opinion you should continue to take them as per your prescribed doses. In most cases such symptoms decrease in about a couple of weeks. So no need to worry as these symptoms will reduce in severity. You are already taking Vitamins and this will help in restless legs. Continue to take supplements containing B12, E and C. These vitamins are useful in a number of situations. Also start taking Omega-3-Fatty Acids. These supplements will not only potentiate the actions of drugs but will help in good sleep and other functions. Please visit your doctor if your symptoms persist or become worse. Thanks, I hope this helps you. Please dont hesitate to ask again for more doubts.