• question-icon

    What causes dizziness and headaches when diagnosed with thyroiditis?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi,
I have been diagnosed with Thyroidities (Hyper) and i am on medication for the same from past one month from Endocronoligist.
But since i started medication i am having continuous dizziness, pain in the back of my head, blocked ear, headache and it doesn't seem to have stopped till now though Thyroidities is almost back to normal now. The Dizziness and headache is my major concern.

This is the second occurrence of Thyroidities. I had this 2 years back and there were no complications (headache , dizziness) like this time.
It usually starts with a throat infection. It started with throat infection this time around as well.

Below are the medications i have been taking.

Date: 20/6/2017

T Glemont F 0-0-1 5 days
T Lvomac(500) 1-0-0 5 days (For Throat infection)

T Neomurcazole (20mg) 1-0-0 (For Thyroid)

On 22/6/2017 --- Head ache and dizziness started

Checked with ENT specialist as headache did not reduce for a week . No conclusion. No much signs of sinus

Date: 08/07/17.
Stopped Neomurcazole as this was confirmed as Thyroiditis via Iodin scan.

Started Steroids:
TAB PREDNISULONE (30mg) 1-0-0
TAB SOMPRAZ (40mg) 1-0-0
TAB XXXXXXX (20mg) 1-1-1

Head ache and Dizziness still continues. But after a week headache was pretty much gone and Slight dizziness was there. But much better than previous two weeks.

Dosage of PREDNISULONE to be reduced every week. Currently taking below dosage

PREDNISULONE 10mg 1-0-0
SOMPRAZ 1-0-0
INDRAL 10mg 1-0-1

This week the dizziness, slight pain in the back of my head which has 80% cured last week has re occurred. No head ache though.

Visted Doc again on 23/7/2017.
T3/THS levels almost back to normal.

For diziness. Medicine Prescribed.

TAB NEUROBON FORTE 0-0-1
TAB VERTIN 8mg 1-1-1

If Dizziness dosn't stop doc has asked me to take an opinion from Neuorlogist.

Please help me on this. I have Uploaded all the reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Headache and dizziness may occur following some infection commonly upper respiratory tract.
The headache improves with medications.
Dizziness can be due to vestibulitis.
The medications advised are OK.
You should take timely breakfast and lunch.
Avoid fasting, excessive tea or coffee or chocolates.
Amitriptyline 10 mg can be added to the medications.
Vertin should be continued and dosage can be increased to 16 mg thrice daily if required for 2-3 weeks.
Imaging of brain may be required if symptoms persists after consulting a neurologist.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 22 minutes later
Thanks a lot for the response Sir.
I still have some 2 weeks of medication remaining for Thyroid. My BP leveles are in 90/60, 90/70 range when i checked yday. Probably because of Inderal tablet.
Should it be ok to wait and watch till this medication is over and see if Dizziness comes back to normal along with the other tablets? Or should i go to a neurologist in a week if this doesn't reduce?

Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If you are having lower blood pressure, then you should stop inderal and instead take amitriptyline.
Fluid intake should be increased.
Vertin should be taken as advised earlier.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Respiratory tract

doctor1 MD

hello!
my query is regarding my 3yr old son... he recently suffered from lower respiratory tract infection due to which he had high grade fever and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

My son has had tummy ache on and off for 3 weeks - it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have what seems like continuous nasal drip down my throat which makes my saliva very slimy and it bothers my throat, its like this mucus is...

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for pink eye

doctor1 MD

I have been on losrtan for 5yrs my Dr upped my dosage 50 to 2 50 's twice a day. My BP has never been consistent so I never thought much about it...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my respiratory tract(neck region perhaps tonsils) since 3 days when i swallow.i have cough for more than 3 months.i have got a small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Neeraj Kumar
  • Q - What causes recurrent painful sensation over one side of lower face?

  • Q - What does my blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes constant dizziness?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain, coldness and constipation

  • Q - What causes facial pain and leg numbness in a patient with diabetes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurring optic neuritis in right eye

  • Q - What causes trouble thinking clearly while recovering form sepsis?

  • Q - How long should medication be continued after suffering partial paralysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant pain due to neuropathy

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in buttocks of a person with spinal problems?

backtotop2