Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes dizziness and chest pain in a patient with history of diabetes and high blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2158 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Aug 2018 in Elderly Problems
Question: My husband is 74 and just suddenly got very dizzy. When he tried to look at the numbers on his cell phone they went round and round and he could not focus. His blood pressure is 148/86. He is diabetic but that is controlled by diet. He had chest pains yesterday for a little while but is fine today. I told him he could be an ear infection. He is able to speak coherently and does not droop anywhere.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
See a physician;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I can understand your concern regarding to your husband's health.
The chest pain he had yesterday is of concern.
The age, Diabetes and high blood pressure are risk factors for coronary artery disease and the chest pain is a serious symptom in yhis subject.
Regarding to dizziness, there may be many causes and a detailed clinical examination would be of help.
So, I would recommend to see a physician asap.
Wish him good health.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
It's been several hours and he still cannot sit up without being overcome with vertigo. He also has a slight headache on the very top of his head. Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
About vertigo;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Vertigo can be caused by many pathologies ( It could be Menier disease, benign paroxysmal , infections of the ear, vascular pathologies ect).
We usually recommend betaserc for symptoms relieve but a detailed clinical examinations is always neccessary in these cases.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on