Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes dizziness and blurred vision?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5222 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Oct 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: lately I've been feeling a little more dizzy and off balance when I stand and also when I lay down on my stomach I can feel the dizziness then too. also I've been having some a blurred vision occasionally. my blood pressure has been fairly normal lately about 117 over 65 but my heart rate has been anywhere from 72 up to 110 resting.does this sound like something I need to get checked immediately? I had an echocardiogram done in XXXXXXX and it was fairly consistent with my injection fraction being around 45 to 50 but they noticed the slightly leakage in the tricuspid valve. we recently moved from Wisconsin to Tennessee and I have not establish care here yet in Tennessee
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dizziness and loss of balance.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for asking Health care magic
Your dizziness and loss of balance is most likely due to lack of proper blood supply to brain.It can also be due to dysrhythmias from heart.

As you mentioned the findings of echocardiogram with tricuspid regurgitation and ejection fraction of 45 to 50 which is considerably low.The ejection fraction below 40 is considered as heart failure. Problem of Dysrhythmias and decrease of enough blood supply to brain can occur in such condition.

You should better get a cardiologist consultation and get an ECG and Echocardiography to find the recent status of your heart.Holter monitoring will be required for 24 hours in some cases also.If there is any dysrhythmias then anti arrhythmic drug might be needed.In case of signs of heart failure, therapy for protecting heart from remodelling should be started.If any worsening organic damage of valves is there, then a surgical option can be considered.
Hope this may help you.Let me know if anything unclear.I am happy to help you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tricuspid regurgitation

doctor1 MD

I'm looking over 526 pages of medical records I just received today from the hospital and found some troubling things, such as tachycardia,...

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female. I have some tricuspid regurgitation with a heart mumur. I also have a history of dyslipidemia. Myblood pressure is...

doctor1 MD

Could you please explain what my heart problems mighr be in simple terms? BSA: 2.3 m2 Interpretation Summary Technically difficult study with...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I take 10 mg listinipril for tricuspid regurgitation that causes hbp. But I have an abcess tooth, was given amoxicillin 500mg 3 a day for ten...

doctor1 MD

hi, Iam 29 year old obese guy weighing 114kgs and 5 feet 11 inches in height. one year a ago I took echo for chest pain everything was normal...

doctor1 MD

hi Doc, My baby (17 days old, weigh 4kg now - he was born 3,7kg) has Congenital Heart Disease. The Electrocardiograph report done when he was 2days...

doctor1 MD

sir my name is manuraj, male 30, had rhd at 6yrs , took pencillin la12 for 10 yrs and kaypen for 5 years .aftr check up stopped the medication...