question-icon

What causes dizziness after having trimethoprim and omeprazole?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: so I what back to doctor today after seeing my doctor Tuesday for kidney stones and i what to see the on call doctor for sore throat and barely any voice which I have strep throat and fever and I'm on alot of med and he put me on antibiotic and I'm became dizzy after taking this which I not taken .I'm not sure what to do. antibiotic is sulfameth/trimethoprim 800/160 and omeprazole 40 mg capsule doc - - lace 100mg capsules oxycodone/
Acetaminophen 5 - 25 mg tab topiramate 100mg these are med I'm on. allergies Amoxicllin 250 mg capsule.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please, report this to your doctor!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this sore throat and the kidney stones that you have been battling with. I hope you soon gain full control of your health.

Feeling dizzy after taking your medications is not such a severe side effect or drug interaction that warrants the medications to be discontinued. I have taken a look at the medications and there is really no potentially fatal drug interaction between them. Also, the dizziness is not typical of any allergy. Considering all this evidence, I will recommend that you continue your medications as there seems to be nothing too severe on the line right now.

However, inform your doctor of this dizziness. Should it get worse, seek immediate medical attention to get this looked into further to make sure we are not missing out on anything serious.

In all, continue the medications, inform your doctor and seek further immediate medical care should you witness any more concerning symptoms. For now, I am confident and comfortable it is safe to continue your treatment without ant great fear.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification should need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (5 minutes later)
thank you this first time I taking this antibiotic for strep throat and i have been drink a lot water .so why is that I'm get little dizzy. and light head and I have been eating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is a minor side effect!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for following up with me.

Please, this is a side effect and not caused by anything that you are doing wrong. However, this is inherent to the drug itself. It would disappear after you are done with the treatment. should tis not be the case, then we may want to look at other possible causes of dizziness. However, considering other causes when the history and evidence is more suggestive of this current medication is not the best of decisions at this time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much and feel free to keep the discussion going on.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (7 minutes later)
so it because of the infection and antibiotic working.i have not had strep throat snice that stuff was taken out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Please, what are you referring to as "since that stuff was taken out"?

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 minutes later)
tonsils and the other thing that goes with tonsils I got those taking out when I 5 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for tis follow up precision.

The side effects are not related to this. It is the fact that you are taking this medication which is responsible for this. Even if you were taking it for another condition, you would have still felt the same.

I hope this addresses the query. Feel free to keep the discussion going on if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (42 minutes later)
I been having a fever with my self been going on between 98.3 to 99.6 and 100.00 but how high should I be worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These are not high enough to be worried!

Detailed Answer:
These numbers are not high enough to raise concerns.
Values should be more than 100.4 for me to consider abnormal and act on. There is no need to get bothered by these values.

I hope this addresses your query fully.

Feel free to ask for more information if warranted!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 minutes later)
Ok if go on 100.4 the i should be worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes!

Detailed Answer:
From 100.4, we start questioning what is wrong and it is considered fever. Under that values, there is no call for alarm.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 minutes later)
so I be worried I have been having chills snice 9:30 AM and i told the on call doctor I saw he did not say anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am so sorry to hear about these chills that you have been having? What have your temperatures been during these chill episodes? If you have not been feeling any better taking these medications or the symptoms getting worse, I will suggest you go back for a more detailed treatment evaluation and further investigations. I hope we are not missing out on something here. It is not normal to feel even worse while on treatment. It does not sound right and needs to be looked into.

I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 hours later)
99.9 and my doctor office is not open and the med n point is not open
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Pease, this temperature is normal and you should not be bothered. Stay calm and unless something else comes up, you would be okay.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 hours later)
my temp what up to 102
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This needs evaluation!!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and sorry to hear about this increase in temperature.

Please, talk to your doctor about this persistence of fever so that he can evaluate the treatment and make sure that you are being treated for the right condition and with the right drugs.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and keep me updated with your progress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness after having trimethoprim and omeprazole?

Brief Answer: Please, report this to your doctor! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this sore throat and the kidney stones that you have been battling with. I hope you soon gain full control of your health. Feeling dizzy after taking your medications is not such a severe side effect or drug interaction that warrants the medications to be discontinued. I have taken a look at the medications and there is really no potentially fatal drug interaction between them. Also, the dizziness is not typical of any allergy. Considering all this evidence, I will recommend that you continue your medications as there seems to be nothing too severe on the line right now. However, inform your doctor of this dizziness. Should it get worse, seek immediate medical attention to get this looked into further to make sure we are not missing out on anything serious. In all, continue the medications, inform your doctor and seek further immediate medical care should you witness any more concerning symptoms. For now, I am confident and comfortable it is safe to continue your treatment without ant great fear. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarification should need be.