question-icon

What causes disorientation while on Etodolac and Metoprolol?

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Question: I have been taking Etodolac and Metoprolol and MSM should I feel disoriented. Will Chelex help me to feel more stable. I am 77 years old and have no record of heart problems except high blood pressure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
MSM the cause.chelex not significant

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
Etodolac cause mildness orientation issues but MSM is notorious for such disorientation adverse effects. Metoprolol is fine and has nothing to do with it.and chelex is an ion exchange resin used for chelation of iron or copper or any other heavy metal overdose or excess I wonder how it would help .youe history does not indicste its use.Seek your doctor and let them decide what is best for you.
I hope it helps.take care and don't forget to close the discussion please.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes disorientation while on Etodolac and Metoprolol?

Brief Answer: MSM the cause.chelex not significant Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Etodolac cause mildness orientation issues but MSM is notorious for such disorientation adverse effects. Metoprolol is fine and has nothing to do with it.and chelex is an ion exchange resin used for chelation of iron or copper or any other heavy metal overdose or excess I wonder how it would help .youe history does not indicste its use.Seek your doctor and let them decide what is best for you. I hope it helps.take care and don't forget to close the discussion please. May the odds be ever in your favour. Regards XXXXXXX