question-icon

What causes discomfort in penis tip with normal STD results?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Been having discomfort in the tip of my penis..had test down for std..normal...psa 0.8...been on flalaxicillin for 12 days..not much better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please apply these local ointments for now. We'll wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I'd say that since all the tests are normal, and Flucloxacillin has not given any respite for the last fortnight, I'd suggest you apply a local antibiotic cream like mupirocin and a steroid like bethmethasone valereate to the affected region. You can also try a test for any urinary tract infection. The fact of the matter happens to be that since you've undergone tests for the same, I'd say why not try these local creams. We could switch the main medications later. This could provide much needed relief.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (12 minutes later)
Do I need a precription for this cream...this has been going on for months with very little improvement..they did say that my prostate was in large but said that was normal..wouldn't a urine test so if I had an infection and I thought that floxacliapin was to take of that..really confused an upset that this is not getting better..thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Doxycycline and Mupirocin will fix it. 100%

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Since you say that your prostate is near normal, and you have not mentioned any difficulty in urination, I would exclude your prostate from the problem and say that you are safe there. Mupirocin ointment is a local anti-bacterial medication that is very effective here. I would drop the steroid cream if you have prescription difficulties. Mupirocin is, in all probability available over the counter. I would suggest you take a course of doxycycline antibiotics for 3 days. I would love to give you a prescription, but as yet, we do not provide that service though we might in the near future. I'm confident this will handle the issue. Don't worry.
It's just an infection and nothing serious.

Regards,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (18 hours later)
I talk to my,Dr last night and he doesn't know what else to do....I will try the cream but it feels like it's inside by penis..will this cream work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It WILL WORK. You will benefit IF ONLY YOU TRY IT ONCE.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Mupirocin is a soothing cream. Kindly apply it to the affected areas twice for a week. This will work. Take the antibiotic Doxycycline, it is the most harmless, commonly prescribed capsule for infections in this area. If you think it could be
a urinary tract infection, then I would say do not take Doxycycline but take
Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid instead. This drug is called Augmentin everywhere. It is to be taken twice a day 12 hourly with meals without fail for
three days. You're fixed.

I request you to try this combination just once. It will work.

After, you've taken this medicinal combination, You'll see the positive results.
Kindly send a post to me when you are cured and fine.

If you still have any doubts, I am open to address them.

Thanks for your queries,
Take care of your health and have faith.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (3 days later)
I asked my dr to prescribe the antibiotics that you told me to get and he didnt...is it possible my bladder is causing this..I wish you all could prescribed the antibiotics that I need
The urologist wants to go in with a scope..do you think this nessasary and I'm worry about my bladder..what's your thoughts..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's a good idea to get the scope done.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your timely query.

1. Your doctor might feel that there are other medicines that are the same as the ones that I have mentioned but are more readily available, in the place where you live, perhaps at a lesser cost.
2. I'd say, go with with doctor, because he or she will give you something very similar to the Mupirocin, Augmentin and the like that I have given you.
3. Finally, you want to get better, not for the time being. But for the long term.
We got to treat you so you're "fixed" for the long term. We don't want repeat problems. Would you?
4. The worst that could take place in your bladder could NOT be something you may be imagining like cancers and the like. Scopes are done as a routine. Sort of the way you would routinely get your tyres checked by a car mechanic. Does that mean your car is totalled?

Relax. Take the test. Take the medicines. Get better.

I'd really love to help you with the issue of giving you a prescription so you can lay your hands on the medications, however our website does not yet have that feature. though it may soon might.

Thanks,

Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
So what your saying is I'm thinking the worst and my bladder should be fine..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Absolutely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You are right. It's just a routine exam. The "scopy" as you call it. You are free to refuse it. However, just so that it can be proven, that yes, you, indeed do not have any serious problem; you might want to undergo it.

I am aware it can be stressful, and tension provoking.
I understand.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (24 hours later)
I am going tomorrow to have the scope done..scared as hell..this has been going on for at least 5 months and has not gotten better..You still think it's a infection that the antibiotics didn't clear..I thought the antibiotics that they gave me was for the infection..thanks just worried sick over this..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is the perfect solution for your problem.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

1. Antibiotics do not give an infection, they cure infections.
2. Antibiotics when wrongly used, cause the germs to grow "stronger".
3. You must then do a "culture sensitivity test of the urine".
4. We are just guessing which antibiotic is "good" for you.
5. The culture sensitivity test tells us EXACTLY WHICH GERMS YOU HAVE and
EXACTLY WHICH DRUG / ANTIBIOTIC TO TAKE. 100% GUARANTEED CURE.
6. I'll give you some practical advice. Either phone the doctor who you see
,who has sent you to the "scopy" test, or phone an ER room, keeping
expenses in mind of course, and ask for Xanax tablets or Valium tablets for
stress, anxiety. Promising of course that you'll only take one now.
7. Anyway, before the scopy, they will give you these tablets, to calm you down. It isn't that you are nervy. All people who undergo procedures get a pill
to calm and relax. It's medicine.
8. If this cannot happen. Then do this, there's this pill for runny noses and sneezes and itches, it's chemical name is "chlorpheniramine maleate" . I guess
you are in the US. Well, there, this pill does not require a doctors prescription and can be bought over the pharmacy counter like Tylenol.
9. You haven't the sneezes and runny noses and itches but this drug, that comes
as a syrup or as a tablet in the lowest dose has a side effect of causing relaxation and reducing stress and giving you a sound sleep. Just take it once. Just one pill. Or just one tablespoon of syrup.
10. Don't drive or do something that requires alertness after taking this.

You're fixed.

Go for the scopy. If it still scares you like anything, then I would say it's not worth it because it was meant to remove your fears in the first place.

If you have any queries, or nagging niggling doubts, feel free to ask.

Thanks.
In confidence.
Be courageous. Have faith.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes discomfort in penis tip with normal STD results?

Brief Answer: Please apply these local ointments for now. We'll wait and watch. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I'd say that since all the tests are normal, and Flucloxacillin has not given any respite for the last fortnight, I'd suggest you apply a local antibiotic cream like mupirocin and a steroid like bethmethasone valereate to the affected region. You can also try a test for any urinary tract infection. The fact of the matter happens to be that since you've undergone tests for the same, I'd say why not try these local creams. We could switch the main medications later. This could provide much needed relief. Regards, Dr. Neel Kudchadkar