question-icon

What causes discomfort at back of the tongue?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,actually frm last night i have feeling some uncomfortness in my mouth at my tounge back side its like a boil or something like that dr suggested me to take levosiz 5 mg and b folcin plus once a day and orasep la gel to apply 3-4 times a day...plz tell me is it ok or sonething else required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The medications are good for the condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,XXXX
Thank you for consulting with HCM.
This is Dr. Dipti Singh here to answer your query.

Actually at the back side of the tongue there are some taste buds called as circumvallete papillae, it can be possible that these papillae might have become swollen because of some allergy.

Secondly it can be possible that you might be having an ulcer called as aphthous ulcer at the back of tongue.

The medications which the dentist has prescribed are good for both the cases. I would add a multivitamin also, for supportive treatment.

But if the boil starts occurring in other areas also then you have to visit a good Oral Medicine specialist for proper examination.

Hope it will help you
Thank You
Regards
Dr. Dipti Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dipti Singh (52 minutes later)
is this ulcer called aphthous is dangerous and how much time will it take to recover ....and can i take other medicines prescribed by other dr with that medicines
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No aphthous ulcer is not dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,XXXX

No aphthous ulcer is not a dangerous disease. Actually it is a very common oral cavity problem, which can occur on 30 to 40 percent of population. It can occur twice or thrice an year. Takes 7 to 14 days in healing.
For treatment you can go for local anaesthetic gel for application over the ulcer, as the dentist has already prescribed you. So you should continue with the same medications.
Hope it will help you.
Thank you
Regards
Dr . Dipti Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dipti Singh (9 minutes later)
can i take zemetril 500 and sporlac plus and minoeyn 100 mg with the tablets prescribed by the dentist....as these tablets i m already taking before 4-5 days prescribed by my dermatologist for some infection....thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can continue both the medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXX

Yes you can definitely take these medications which has been prescribed to you by your dentist and dermatologist, as there is no interactions.
Hope it will help you.
Thank you
Regards
Dr. Dipti Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dipti Singh

Dentist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 780 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes discomfort at back of the tongue?

Brief Answer: The medications are good for the condition. Detailed Answer: Hello,XXXX Thank you for consulting with HCM. This is Dr. Dipti Singh here to answer your query. Actually at the back side of the tongue there are some taste buds called as circumvallete papillae, it can be possible that these papillae might have become swollen because of some allergy. Secondly it can be possible that you might be having an ulcer called as aphthous ulcer at the back of tongue. The medications which the dentist has prescribed are good for both the cases. I would add a multivitamin also, for supportive treatment. But if the boil starts occurring in other areas also then you have to visit a good Oral Medicine specialist for proper examination. Hope it will help you Thank You Regards Dr. Dipti Singh