Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes discharge of lump from vagina post medical abortion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi doctor i had a medical abortion on march 30th and i was at my 7.6weeks then. I did my follow up check amd scan and my scan said i had a bulky uterus and a retroverted uterus and they could also find i had polysystic changes on my right ovary the scan also said no signs of conception . I've been bleeding since medical abortion(not heavy)some times spotting. Today i had normal period like slight bleeding and a grape like lump not a clot something else came.
Is there something to worry? Or is this lump sort of thing common. This lump looked similar to what i had passed immedietly after my 2nd pill whixh was the sac and embroyo according to my doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take oral contraceptive pills.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As your ultrasound is not showing anything inside the uterus,there is no chances of conception.
As you are continuing bleeding kindly consult your Gynecologist for oral contraceptive pills treatment.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 minutes later
Hi doctor,my concern was not bleeding. It was the lump whichbwas not a blood clot that came out today.is that normal to have a cashew/grape size lump to expel after a month of medical abortion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.
As your ultrasound is not showing any retained products of conception,it could be due to thickened endometrium which may pass after medical abortion but if you are passing more slots than it is a cause of concern.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thickened endometrium

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am experiencing irregular periods since last one year,Out of which current period was after 3 months gap and it was heavy lasted for...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have irregular periods . My ultrasound revealed that I have thickened endometrium (11.6 mm) and a small cyst (35 mm) in the left...

doctor1 MD

i am 47yrs. old an ultrasound showed an endometrial echos are thickened (20mm), homogenous with regular outline. minimal fluid seen in the uterine...

doctor1 MD

The ultrasonography report of my mum consists following problem- 1. mildly enlarged liver (15.8cm) 2. bulky uterus (10.2 x 6.5 x 8.7cm) with non...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagonized with thickened endometrium problem during march mid. My endometrium size 13.5 mm. I had my last periods on Feb 11, 2012. After...

doctor1 MD

hi Dr, i had an ultra sound for ? query early pregnacy and report says The endometrium is thickened 16mm with heterogeneous echotexture. my lsat...