question-icon

What causes diminished urine stream while on Cipro?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: I have been taking Cipro for three days and hav a very diminished stream . Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is not likely to be effect of cipro

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
This is not likely to be effect of cipro so it may have been that prostate hyperplasia got worse or there is kidney stone. In every case you need to continue cipro because it will prevent possible complications of urinary stones and urinary infection. After the course you can do kidneys ultrasound and basic urine analysis. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes diminished urine stream while on Cipro?

Brief Answer: This is not likely to be effect of cipro Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. This is not likely to be effect of cipro so it may have been that prostate hyperplasia got worse or there is kidney stone. In every case you need to continue cipro because it will prevent possible complications of urinary stones and urinary infection. After the course you can do kidneys ultrasound and basic urine analysis. Wish you good health. Regards