What causes diminished hearing post exposure to loud sounds?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I did weapons qualification with the Army reserve 5 days ago. I wore ear plugs (allow normal conversation but reduces impulse noise), but still noticed diminished hearing. When using the phone on my left ear it sounds very muffled. My PCP said my ear looks normal, but there is fluid buildup and gave me a 6 day taper steroid. After 3 days there is still no relief. I've used these ear plugs before and didn't have any issues. I was taking Vimovo for tendinitis and my PCP advised me to stop taking that as it has a tendency to cause tinnitus. Wondering is this is temporary or likely to be permanent hearing loss.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get audiological investigations done...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

I have gone through the history thoroughly and understood your problem; I'll try my best to help you with this.

Reduced hearing has to be confirmed with audiological investigations. Even though, your doctor claims that there is fluid build-up inside the middle ear, I would still insist you to get the audiological tests done.

Audiological test helps us in understanding the nature and also the type of problem. Usually, upon exposure to loud sounds, the sensitive inner ear nerves could be damaged. This causes reduction in hearing.

Fluid build-up in the middle ear can also reduce the hearing ability. Either of the case, the confirmatory tests are tympanometry and pure tone audiometry.

I would suggest you to request your doctor to order for the above investigations.

Revert back to me once you get the results, so that, I can advise you further regarding this.

Hope I have answered your query; I'll be available for the follow up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

I am having a throbbing,pulsing and swishing noises going on in my head. I am a 55 year old female, healthy, have normal blood pressure, 5ft.5in....

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2