question-icon

What Causes Digestive Issues And High SGPT Levels?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Apr 2017
Question:      Sir, my son.. Age 24 year working at XXXXXXX in HCL...suffering from digestion problem.... His SGPT level 1900 comes in report.... What is the meaning??? Is this is in danger level?? What we have to do??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Clarifications required please

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thank you for your query,
I am Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

Yes a SGPT level of 1900 is quite high. It can occur in liver disease but also in gall bladder or pancreatic disease.
Would you clarify a few things for me, please?
-what is his height and weight?
-does he drink alcohol or smoke?
-does he have any other symptoms like fever, abdominal pain (stomach pain), vomiting, nausea, loose stools?
-any recent illness or medications?
-does he have any other medical issues or take any medications?
-what other tests has he done?

I recommend :
-a physician consult, gastroenterologist opinion.
-blood tests (complete blood count, liver function tests, serum amylase and lipase, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels, kidney function tests, blood glucose levels, c-reactive protein, lipid profile)
-urine analysis
-ultrasound abdomen. A CT scan if required

Based on the above results, a diagnosis can be arrived. I suggest that he does take any medications (including paracetamol) or alcohol without consulting his doctor.
I urge him to see a doctor right away. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
Wish you both good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Digestive Issues And High SGPT Levels?

Brief Answer: Clarifications required please Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, Thank you for your query, I am Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today. Yes a SGPT level of 1900 is quite high. It can occur in liver disease but also in gall bladder or pancreatic disease. Would you clarify a few things for me, please? -what is his height and weight? -does he drink alcohol or smoke? -does he have any other symptoms like fever, abdominal pain (stomach pain), vomiting, nausea, loose stools? -any recent illness or medications? -does he have any other medical issues or take any medications? -what other tests has he done? I recommend : -a physician consult, gastroenterologist opinion. -blood tests (complete blood count, liver function tests, serum amylase and lipase, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels, kidney function tests, blood glucose levels, c-reactive protein, lipid profile) -urine analysis -ultrasound abdomen. A CT scan if required Based on the above results, a diagnosis can be arrived. I suggest that he does take any medications (including paracetamol) or alcohol without consulting his doctor. I urge him to see a doctor right away. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with. Wish you both good health.