• question-icon

    What causes difficulty walking post prostate surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Elderly Problems
Question: My husband is 82, good health, active, works. he had prostate surger with an addition surgery to rid his bladder stones. dr. wanted to do all @once. he kept him under 5 hours.
now he cant walk properly, takes a few steps then gets dizzy with a headach that goes away when he sits down he's had MRI & Pet scan, nothingh show mu Thanks XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Orthostatic hypotension, spinal anesthesia, electrolyte imbalance

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs. XXXXXXX XXXXX
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be helping you with your query today.

I would first like to rule out - epidural anesthesia site leakage, effects of medications, orthostatic hypotension & heart pathology.
Would you please clarify a few things for me?

1)what was the procedure performed.,specifically? (There are different types of prostate surgery) what kind of anesthesia was used? Was an epidural or subarachnoid block used? Why was the surgery necessary? (other than stones)
Any mention of the amount of blood loss during surgery? Any transfusions of blood products?

2)how long has it been since the surgery? Is his difficulty in walking related to the dizziness or does he feel any muscle weakness?

3)how was his immediate post operative period? In terms of walking & if any physiotherapy was required? Any leg swelling?

4)were his electrolytes checked post surgery?

5)was he examined by a physician after the surgery for any electrocardiogram changes?

6)any history of of diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, high cholesterol or any other medical conditions ? Any medications? I know you said he is healthy but I ask to be sure.

An spinal anesthesia may sometimes cause leakage of cerebrospinal fluid that can cause dizziness for the first couple of days which then resolves on proper rest & Hydration.

The same with electrolyte imbalances. These occur due to perioperative intravenous fluid transfusions but more due to the fluids used to wash the genital tract during surgery.

If I were to see him, I would examine him to rule out muscle weakness, vertigo and ortho static hypotension.
I would like to run some blood tests to check for anemia, electrolyte levels and glucose.
An electrocardiogram, and an echocardiogram may also be necessary.
Based on the above results and information I can have a better understanding of the problem.

I would recommend proper Hydration and rest. Changes in position should be gradual and not sudden. I would also recommend the above tests.
Please get back to me with the clarification I requested for so that I may be better equipped to help you

If you do not have any further questions, or would rather see a doctor in person based on the above information, please close this discussion & rate my answer.
I would be happy to help with any further questions you may have.
Wish you both good health

Regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 5 hours later
Thank you Dr. My husband will request the answers from his surgeon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answers awaited

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the follow up.

I shall wait. Please let me know as soon as he knows.

Regards
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
  • Q - What causes severe kidney pain with a history of kidney stones?

  • Q - What causes weakness, fatigue, burping, nausea and concentration problems?

  • Q - How do Probiotics help in treating acne?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a bruise on chin post an injury

  • Q - Does prolonged intake of Nexium result in memory loss and alzheimers?

  • Q - What causes blurry vision, low BP, constant headache and chest pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling through out body in a heart patient

  • Q - Does intake of Zincovit help in curing yawing, lethargy and memory issues?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for reddish scaly lesions on face

  • Q - What causes lower abdominal pain, frequent urination and bladder leakage?

backtotop2