question-icon

What causes difficulty in reaching orgasm post frenuloplasty?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi, I had my frenuloplasty (complete removal) done a month ago. After the procedure I am gradually loosing sensitivity in the area, making me impossible to reach climax. When will the normal functions resume?
Thank you very much for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It takes 6-8 weeks for complete recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery of (Frenuloplasty).

1) Are you Circumcised completely or only Frenulum has been excised ?

Frenulum and foreskin contain nerve endings that are involved in pleasure of sexual satisfaction .Removal of foreskin and Frenulum results in desensitization for couple of weeks .Sensitivity returns to normal and taken over by skin around the coronal sulcus and to some extent by glans penis.Normally it takes 4-6 weeks to regain sensation od pleasure of sexual satisfaction.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Thank you very much. I am uncircumsized and the foreskin following the operation has remained completely intact. There is even a small part of the Frenulum buried under the foreskin but now repositioned 1 cm below the glans. However it feels to be in the wrong place. But when holding it over the 1 mm remnant of the frenulum on the tip of the glans, it still gives the same pleasurable sensation, that would be sufficiently strong to achieve climax. While separated, the stimili of the two nerve endings are not strong enough to support reaching climax. Therefore I am considering its careful reattachment or more precisely the reattachment of the neighbouring foreskin close to the remnant frenulum slightly below the tip of the glans to avoid further nerve damage possibly with the use of surgical glue. Naturally as you kindly suggested I would wait some weeks to see how things will evolve. But I am quite certain that the stimuli generated by the glans itself is not sufficient and probably never gain enough sensitivity comparable to the lost frenulum or even the repaired one as I suggested above. What is your opinion?
Again thank you very much for your help.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry you will regain the sensation over a period of time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
It takes time to get accustomed for desensitized glans and foreskin .

As your foreskin is intact you need not worry at all.

I think you should not attempt to do second surgery of whatever nature .

You have to have patience and let nature takes it's own time .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you very much. I will follow your advice and I am hopeful. However, my worry is that the glans area has become completely cold and smaller than ever before. It is not possible to erect it by any means. I understand it may be difficult for you to judge my condition without having me examined but If it would help your assessment I am happy to send a few pictures taken pre and post operation.

Best regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload photographs of glans penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

You may upload photographs .I will try to help you to the best of my abilities.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you very much.Please find a picture taken after the frenuloplasty.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is still inflammation at the site of surgery .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading photographs.

There is still inflammation at the site of surgery ,
Do not worry it will become normal once it gets cured completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (43 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Thank you very much. The sensitivity has further decreased. Those remaining very sensitive nerve endings, remnant of the frenulum are not functioning any longer. There is no way to erect my penis. It is very difficult having a strong sexual stamina, but also being aware that I have no means to satisfy it. I assume the sensitive nerve endings which have been cut will never grow back,
and even if I will regain my erectile functions I will never be able to experience such sexual pleasure and satisfaction I had before. Please tell me I am wrong Dr XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You will have normal sexual pleasure .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

The one who undergoes Circumcision in childhood for religious ground still can enjoy their sexual pleasure through out the life ,In fact there sex is prolonged more than uncircumcised males .

You have to have patience More you become anxious more it will get delayed .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10426 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes difficulty in reaching orgasm post frenuloplasty?

Brief Answer: It takes 6-8 weeks for complete recovery Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery of (Frenuloplasty). I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Are you Circumcised completely or only Frenulum has been excised ? Frenulum and foreskin contain nerve endings that are involved in pleasure of sexual satisfaction .Removal of foreskin and Frenulum results in desensitization for couple of weeks .Sensitivity returns to normal and taken over by skin around the coronal sulcus and to some extent by glans penis.Normally it takes 4-6 weeks to regain sensation od pleasure of sexual satisfaction. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.