question-icon

What Causes Difficulty In Pregnancy After An Abortion?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hi, I got pregnent after taking siphene 100mg tablet for 5 days. After 2 months doctor asked us to abort the pregnancy because there were no heart beats. Now 4 months over. After 3 months again we tried and didnt get pregnant. Is there any problem if I take Siphene 100mg this month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should wait for at least 6 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
In my opinion after going through miscarriage or abortion you should wait and watch for at least 6months to one year for next pregnancy.
So as siphene is ovulation induction drug, it is better to avoid it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (10 hours later)
This time period blood is comming as dark brown blood blocks. Is there a problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No problem at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
Dark blood is due to old blood coming out during period or it is due to hormonal imbalance.
So no need to worry about it.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Difficulty In Pregnancy After An Abortion?

Brief Answer: You should wait for at least 6 months. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. In my opinion after going through miscarriage or abortion you should wait and watch for at least 6months to one year for next pregnancy. So as siphene is ovulation induction drug, it is better to avoid it. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards