Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes difficulty in breathing and sleeping while on Levofloxacin and Prednisone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1908 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018 in Cancer
Question: I COPD I was exposed to a friend who had pneumonia. I went to the dr and received a mild antibiotic I went back a week later with the same problem and received a zpac steroid and a nebulizer. I was still not able to breath and went to the urgent care where I received a xray again that was clear and a steroid shot and a prescription for Levofloxacin and prednisone. I still have problems breathing and cant sleep. Should I go back to the emergency room?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT scan of chest recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

After hearing your history, though your x ray is clear and you received steroid shot with levofloxacin and Prednisolone but still having breathing problem I would advise you to do a CT scan of the chest.

If any space occupying lesion is found in the CT then biopsy has to be made from it to rule out malignancy. I would advise you to go to the emergency immediately and do the CT scan.
As you are having breathing problem and you are COPD patient and was exposed to a friend who had pneumonia I would advise you to take a bronchodilator drug like tablet Asthalin twice daily after food for 5 days with your doctor.

By the time CT scans result comes you must complete the dose of antibiotic Levofloxacin which is generally once daily after food for 5 days and Prednisolone which should be taken for 5 days and then tapered as prescribed by your emergency room doctor.

If you are having pneumonia the antibiotic and steroid would cure your breathing problem, but if it still persists, then it could be a sign of lung cancer and you must do the CT scan to confirm that.


Regards,
Dr Monish De
Oncologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on