• question-icon

    What causes diarrhoea and nausea?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jun 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am a 70 year old male, no splien, for the past week having two bouts with nausea and dierehia. A week ago I had a very rare hamburger and spent the night vomiting and diareha. I am wondering salmonella. Should I see a doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
It could be some type of enterocolitis and salmonella or food poisoning is the most common cause of it but some other microbes may be considered as well. It is usually self limiting disease and it should subside within 1 week, and usually there is no need for doctor since treatemnt is just resting and plenty of fluids intake to prevent dehydration and easier diet. Spleen removal can be related to pneumoccoal infections or sepsis but it shouldnt cause complciations with enterocolitis. Although,if you have some symptoms such as bloody diarheeas, dehidration, significant fatigue or persistent diarhheas,then you should se doctor. WIsh you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13476 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sepsis

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, in October 2008 I was in my colonoscopy and bowel perforated sigmoid affected in such equipment. for 7 days taken any action in the...

doctor1 MD

PLEASE HELP!!! Freedom, and Freedom From the PAIN!!! Please Help!!! I have been diagnosed, (at U.C.D.M.C. Sutter Coast Hospital, Mad River...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mother had sepsis and she had ARF, had to undergo dialysis thrice . her creatinine level was brought back to normal about 1.6. She is...

doctor1 MD

I have had a couple of incidents where skin protrudes from my anus after having a bowel movement. I have spoken with my P.C.P. about it. She called...

doctor1 MD

Hi, yesterday I found green pus at my anus and 2 cavities. Also there was a 3rd bump that looked like a boil that was not broken and still had pus...

doctor1 MD

My wife went t the ER with severe abdominal pain 5 days ago. She had a ct, blood work, ultrasound , and scope into the abdomin. All test came back...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Undergone subtotal coloctomy. Found fluctuating hemoglobin level. On...

  • Q - Frequent stomach ache, shaky hands and dizziness. How to overcome this...

  • Q - Sore feet with burning and tingling sensation. How to overcome this...

  • Q - Diagnosed with internal hernia. What treatment should be done for cure?

  • Q - Diagnosed with peptic ulcer and severe stomach inflammation. Looking for...

  • Q - Not active sexually. What is the reason for missed period?

  • Q - Feeling weakness and tingling in arm. Is this a sign of any serious...

  • Q - Started spotting after period. No itching, burning or foul smell. Sign...

  • Q - Cryoablation done for prostate cancer. Noticed swollen penis testicles...

  • Q - Having pain in shoulder. What is causing this and required treatment?

backtotop2