Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes diarrhea and vomiting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: My daughter has had diareha and vomiting off and on the past 3 days. Somewhat better yesterday kept some food down and went to work today. Began experincing extreme pain in her abdomin, an 8. She
said it reminded her of when she had a uterine cyst about 4 years ago. Also she missed her last 3 periods. Not pregnant, she is 39
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be gastroenteritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Generally does she have regular cycles ?
Has she not been concerned about the 3 missed periods, or does that happen frequently ?
The vomiting and diarrhoea point towards gastroenteritis ( a stomach bug ).
I would not think a uterine cyst would cause that.
An ovarian cyst might cause delayed cycles but no gastrointestinal symptoms.
She needs to stay hydrated , and take probiotics ( Lactobacilli spores ) or a lot of curd and yoghurt in her diet.
Avoid eating out, and stick to simple, non processed, well cooked, steaming hot home meals.
Avoid raw meat in any form.
If the diarrhoea persists beyond the 5th day, she should get a stool culture done to rule out a need for antibiotics.
And if she is not hydrated well enough, she may need intravenous fluids for hydration.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Where does she take a stool sample
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
As I mentioned earlier, if the diarrhoea persists beyond 5 days, she should have a stool exam done.
THis can be done at a laboratory attached to the nearest health facility that you have.
So please take her there if it is unresolved for a further couple of days.
Is she better now comparatively ?
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ovarian cyst

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr I had my last normal period Dec 9 2013. Then on March 5 2014 I started bleeding again. Heavy clotting and flow for about 13 days. Visited the...

doctor1 MD

i m 46 and trying to conceive. I ve had 3 kids already. Had a HSG and was told right tube is open. Left tube remains confined to the fibril region...

doctor1 MD

i Had positive hpt nausea tired dizzy frequent urination super breast tenderness with some fluid. spotting lmp dec 25 2011 and u/s showed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 and have had constant pelvic pain for over 6 weeks. I had an ultrasound which showed an enlarged right ovary with fluid around it. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello! I am a 61 year old female who is experiencing post-menopausal bleeding four years after menopause . I delivered two babies and then had my...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...