question-icon

What causes diarrhea and vomiting in children?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Apr 2015
Question: Hi,
My son is 1yr 10 months old and weighs 11 kgs. He started vomiting with few loose motions since last Saturday morning i.e. 4 days back. We have been giving him Enterogermina oral suspension twice daily since then, gave him Ondem before food for 1st couple of days and the vomiting stopped. But his loose stools continues like 3-5 times in 24 hrs. We have been trying to feed him with Liquid ORS, Water, Juice both natural and packed. He's solid intake has gone down drastically. He's denying ORS because of the taste but having other liquids. This morning he passed quite a heavy amount of loose stool. We have collected a sample for Routine, Microscopy & Culture test as advised by Pediac. Should he be taken to the hospital for IV or should he be given alternate medications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines will not bring down passage of loose stool.Fluid intake important

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details provided by you. Your child seems to be suffering from an acute gastroenteritis. It could have a bacterial or viral cause. But generally the condition is self correcting and does not need to be treated with antibiotics, unless associated with bloody diarrhea. The passage of loose stools may continue for another few days and I would not really get concerned if hydration is adequate. It is good to know that even though the child is not accepting ORS (Oral Rehydration Solution) , he is accepting other fluids. The adequacy of the hydration would be evident from the frequency of passage of urine. If that seems to be fine, you need not worry. Replenishment of the lost water and salts as the mainstay of treatment. Treatment is not supposed to bring down the frequency of passage of loose stools. But unless the child grows lethargic, I would not get concerned. It may still take 3-7 days (from the onset) to stop. I would not suggest antibiotics or any other 'medication'.

You may also give plenty of curd or yogurt. It contains plenty of beneficial bacteria. It is likely to be helpful. Enterogermina contains the same beneficial bacteria.

You may give zinc supplementation with Zinconia Syr 2.5ml twice daily for 5 days. It will help in the intestinal healing as the diarrhoea causes some damage to the inner wall of the intestines. It is preferrable to avoid milk and wheat based items for a week or so (curd or yogurt can be given).

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 days later)
Thank you so much for your immediate advice. he's on Zinconia now. Recovering well. Back to solids. Attached his Stool reports. please let me know if anything alarming you observed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking back.

Glad to know about the progress. I have gone through the reports and they are fine. No need to worry. Be patient. Things should be back to normal soon.

Hope that helps.

If you found my answer helpful, please close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 minutes later)
Thank you so much for the quick reply. It means a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
I am glad that it helped. In future if you need any assistance, you can directly click my profile and ask a question directly to me.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3869 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes diarrhea and vomiting in children?

Brief Answer: Medicines will not bring down passage of loose stool.Fluid intake important Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details provided by you. Your child seems to be suffering from an acute gastroenteritis. It could have a bacterial or viral cause. But generally the condition is self correcting and does not need to be treated with antibiotics, unless associated with bloody diarrhea. The passage of loose stools may continue for another few days and I would not really get concerned if hydration is adequate. It is good to know that even though the child is not accepting ORS (Oral Rehydration Solution) , he is accepting other fluids. The adequacy of the hydration would be evident from the frequency of passage of urine. If that seems to be fine, you need not worry. Replenishment of the lost water and salts as the mainstay of treatment. Treatment is not supposed to bring down the frequency of passage of loose stools. But unless the child grows lethargic, I would not get concerned. It may still take 3-7 days (from the onset) to stop. I would not suggest antibiotics or any other 'medication'. You may also give plenty of curd or yogurt. It contains plenty of beneficial bacteria. It is likely to be helpful. Enterogermina contains the same beneficial bacteria. You may give zinc supplementation with Zinconia Syr 2.5ml twice daily for 5 days. It will help in the intestinal healing as the diarrhoea causes some damage to the inner wall of the intestines. It is preferrable to avoid milk and wheat based items for a week or so (curd or yogurt can be given). Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das