question-icon

What Causes Diarrhea And Abdominal Pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Oct 2017
Question: ‌Hi,
‌My daughter is 3 yrs old. She was having loose motion and stomach disturbance 1 and half week before. According to the doctor's suggestion I gave entergermina respule twice a day for 2 days. After that the situation is little good. Since then she is not having proper motion. Thought that it will be proper by the time. But still she is not recover fully I believe. Attached the stool snapshot.

‌Food Continuing: rice, dal, curd rice, apple, milk, pomogrenede, papaya, biscuits etc.
‌
‌Any suggestion plz.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like viral diarrhoea - suggestions given

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

I have seen the image. Nothing to worry.

It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better.

Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your paediatrician).

Regarding diet - Avoid fruit juices as they might aggravate diarrhea. You can give zinc supplements & ORS apart from normal vegetarian porridges & soups.


Regards - Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (17 minutes later)
I give cyclopam sometime if she have stomach pain severly. is it okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please do not give Cyclopam

Detailed Answer:
Hi..stomach pain is common in this illness. Do not give Cyclopam as it will stop the intestinal movements and temporarily relieve pain but the infection will increase.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8346 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Diarrhea And Abdominal Pain?

Brief Answer: Looks like viral diarrhoea - suggestions given Detailed Answer: Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic. I have seen the image. Nothing to worry. It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea. I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment. If there is vomiting you can use Syrup Ondansetron (as prescribed by your paediatrician). Regarding diet - Avoid fruit juices as they might aggravate diarrhea. You can give zinc supplements & ORS apart from normal vegetarian porridges & soups. Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health. Regards - Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,