Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes diarrhea and abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samir Patil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 549 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Nov 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Earlier this year, about March, I started have pain in my side. In May I it got so bad that I went to the ER. They did an ultra sound and a CT scan plus blood work. Nothing was found. A family doctor believed it to be a stomach ulcer. He put me on omeprazole 30mg twice a day. I started feeling better pretty quickly and the pain went down over time but never fully went away. I stopped taking after 2 and a half months. I then moved to XXXXXXX and with still some pains I went to a new doctor here and stated on omeprazole 30mg but only ONCE a day.

Since then I started taking it I have experiencing diarrhea this past month. I did notice that it seemed to come on once I need to take Acyclovir for cold sores. I then went to a specialist who, he of course wants to look with an endoscopy. He seems to think it might be Crohn's Disease. I don’t think so, the only symptoms I am having is pain in the same spot and diarrhea.

Now, the pain I am having sometimes starts in my back, and runs through the front. It runs in a straight line almost like a needle running through me. The pain USUAL gets better after I eat (not always the case).

So….
Could this be Crohn’s?
OR
Could this be an ulcer?
OR
Could this be a gallbladder problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
ulcer and crohn's are possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
I have read your description of your symptoms.
The two things we need to rule out are ulcer disease and Crohn's. Diarrhoea and abdominal pain could be a feature of Crohn' s disease. It does not seem to be a gall bladder issue. Another differential would have been pancreatitis but your CT does not indicate presence of pancreatitis.
In brief ulcer disease and crohns are possible and I would advise to get an endoscopy
Hope this helps
Do get back in case you have further queries
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Samir Patil 11 minutes later
I haven't had any other symptoms of Chrohns. For example I haven't had any blood in my stool, Fever and/or fatigue and Diarrhea. My appetite has been fine and weight is constant. Could that still mean that I might have Chrohns?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
could still be crohns

Detailed Answer:
Hello, blood in stools is seen mostly in crohns disease of the colon and need not be present in all.
I thought you had mentioned than you had been experiencing diarrhoea in the past month.
In fatigue and weight loss are seen in crohs but not a rule.
In case you don't have diarrhoea then we need to Duke out a peptic ulcer disease. Stone in the common bile duct is a possibility and if your endoscopy is normal an ultrasound should be done to rule out gall stones. gall stone is also a possibility( if you've never had diarrhea) as stones in the bile duct can be missed on a CT
Hope this helps
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Samir Patil 17 hours later
A surgan sudjest a hydrascan. Would that be worth a try?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes if endoscopy is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would go for an endoscopy first and the get a HIDA scan in case the endoscopy is normal. A HIDA. Scan is used to evaluate the functioning of the gall bladder it is used in those cases where the cause of the pain is not clear on ct/ultrasound. It might help to detect cholecystitis( gallbladder inflammation)
Hope this helps
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gall bladder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Mom 86 has stomach pain on the right side. No fever , but nauseated.

doctor1 MD

my mother has tested a usg whole abdomen in this report UTERES - is showing a small well defined hypoechoeic in anterior wall and few small nabothian cysts are seen in cervixLIVER-showing mild fatty infiltrations .GALL BLADDER- is distended and is showing multiple echogenic lesions with posterior acoustic shadowing s/o gb caculi...i want to know what is this problem?