• question-icon

    What causes diarrhea along with chest and shoulder pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, I have loose motions from 3 days and now I had headach, chest pain and shoulder pain I had lemon water and banana what do I do now.; I also have trouble in sleeping due to shoulder pain and chest pain.After taking paracetamol headache is reduced and due to entronil loose motions frequency is controlled
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The electrolyte imbalance needs to be reversed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone very carefully through your query. You have diarrhea. In order to relieve yourself, you need to do the following:
* Take plenty of ORS (oral rehydration solution) to replenish the lost fluids and salts.
* Your diarrhea is leading to depletion of electrolytes and is thereby affecting the muscle function, thus leading to various types of aches. Take juicy fruits like citrus fruits. They contain plenty of potassium which should help in proper functioning of the muscles and in reduction of the cramps.
* Take Prilosec (omeprazole) once daily before breakfast. You possibly have a component of gastritis as well and that could be the reason for your getting chest pains.
* Take curd or yogurt on daily basis. It contains beneficial bacteria and should help.
* You may take paracetamol for headaches.
* Stress reduction has a very important role to play. Yoga and meditation should help.

Hopefully that should help.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 13 hours later
Thanks a lot for your consultation, I went to doctor due to pain increased the Ecg was normal and had ibugesic the pain intensity decreased but still persist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Paracetamol is a better alternative.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Please bear in mind that although ibugesic is a pain killer, it is also a gastric irritant. So, in case the pain is due to gastritis, ibugesic will eventually make the pain worse. Rather, taking paracetamol is a better idea.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibugesic

doctor1 MD

My daughter had an adenotonilectomy done in January this year..Since May she is complaining of head aches there were on and off episodes .Adose of...

doctor1 MD

My daughter (5.6 years) had an adenotonsillectomy done in January this year...Since then she is complaining of headaches , these were off and on...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5 and half years of age she had an adenotonsilectomy done in January this year..Since may she is complaining of head aches these...

doctor1 MD

I do have stomach infection which caused pain in one side of wisdom teeth due to gums.. Does Levoflox 500 /Cepodem 100 is a good antibiotic to...

doctor1 MD

my son is 20 months old, last Friday we have given him vaccination of DPT , may be nurse was not perfect she injected the injection twice, the got...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2