question-icon

What causes dermoid cyst during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi, Im 21 weeks pregnant had ultrasound today. Baby looks perfect but they found 'a small calcification on right ovary possibly a dermoid.' Concerning? I also have had slightly swollen lymph node and tonsil on left side that doctor hasnt been worried about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't be worried much.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Dermoid cyst is the MOST common BENIGN germ cell tumor of the ovary. It gets calcified in 50% cases.

In this case, you have NOTHING to worry as there is small calcification and it is NOT harmful to baby or mother. It can be operated after delivery of the baby if elective C-section is preferred. Kindly, consult with your doctor regarding this.

2) Mild swollen lymph node and tonsil may be due to viral or bacterial infection. She needs to maintain oral hygiene properly through warm saline gargle (2 to 3 times daily).

Some antibiotic (like Amoxicillin or Cephalexin) can be given if required in case of soreness of throat and difficulty in swallowing. In that case, you should take a complete prescription from your treating doctor.


Wish her good health and successful motherhood.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dermoid cyst during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Don't be worried much. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) Dermoid cyst is the MOST common BENIGN germ cell tumor of the ovary. It gets calcified in 50% cases. In this case, you have NOTHING to worry as there is small calcification and it is NOT harmful to baby or mother. It can be operated after delivery of the baby if elective C-section is preferred. Kindly, consult with your doctor regarding this. 2) Mild swollen lymph node and tonsil may be due to viral or bacterial infection. She needs to maintain oral hygiene properly through warm saline gargle (2 to 3 times daily). Some antibiotic (like Amoxicillin or Cephalexin) can be given if required in case of soreness of throat and difficulty in swallowing. In that case, you should take a complete prescription from your treating doctor. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish her good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326