question-icon

What causes delayed period along with abdominal bloating?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015
Question: We are just married for three weeks. My wife's period is getting delayed for 3-4 days till now. Though she is experiencing the symptoms like breast-pain, abdominal bloating but the actual period is not happening till date. We have not done any proper intercourse, means my semen has not secreted yet, but we have tried. Also we have done a lot of foreplay which caused her orgasm many a times. We are worried if she is pregnant. Can you please help why it is getting delayed??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I understand your concerns about delayed periods.

Delayed periods are due to many other reasons other than pregnancy.

Some of them are : stress of family or profession, change of place to a new city, travelling to different places in short time etc..

Since you might have travelled after marriage, periods are likely to have postponed.

Chances of pregnancy are very less. Breast tenderness and other symptoms are not suggestive of pregnancy. She is unlikely to be pregnant.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Thanks a lot for your answer doctor. Actually I stated that those symptoms she is experiencing as the symptoms before period, but the period has not happened yet. And yes, we have traveled for 7 days and returned last week.
I will be pleased if you can tell me :
1. How far can it be postponed? 7 days or what?
2. Is it very unlikely to get pregnant within three weeks of marriage?
3. Also if my semen mixed with her orgasm(secretion) liquid, is there any chance for pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy are very less.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Following are answers stepwise

1. Postponement can be upto 10 days. Wait patiently.

2. It is possible to get pregnant in 3 weeks if you had penetrative intercourse and ejaculated inside which you have not done.

3. If your sperm mixes with orgasm fluid outside vagina, pregnancy chances are low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (43 hours later)
Okay..thanking you again for the answer. One more query we have :
She is having orgasm many times now-a-days. Can too much orgasm be responsible for delayed period? Or is there any -ve effect of it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Orgasm is not related to delayed periods

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Orgasm is not related to delayed periods. There is no negative effect on it.

Hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask any more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3098 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed period along with abdominal bloating?

Brief Answer: Delayed periods Detailed Answer: Hello I understand your concerns about delayed periods. Delayed periods are due to many other reasons other than pregnancy. Some of them are : stress of family or profession, change of place to a new city, travelling to different places in short time etc.. Since you might have travelled after marriage, periods are likely to have postponed. Chances of pregnancy are very less. Breast tenderness and other symptoms are not suggestive of pregnancy. She is unlikely to be pregnant. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards