question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation post withdrawal from Ovuloc?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016
Question: I have been taking ovuloc ld for last 6 months. Last month my gynaec told to stop it as I had vaginitis. had 5 times protected sex with hubby. But still didn't got my period yet. It's late by 4days. What might b d reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Delayed menses.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
iF YOU ARE NOT ON CONTRACEPTIVE protection since last one month and have been involved in protected sex , but still delayed by 4 days , so the best way to rule out pregnancy if in case would be to get a serum betahcg test done. If the hcg levels are less than 3mIU then you are surely not pregnant and the delay is likely to be stress induced or could also be due to the fact that oc pills have been stopped last month and as a side effect , menses can be delayed by 7-10 days.
So if the test is negative then you can safely wait for the menses to resume in a week naturally.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation post withdrawal from Ovuloc?

Brief Answer: Delayed menses. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, iF YOU ARE NOT ON CONTRACEPTIVE protection since last one month and have been involved in protected sex , but still delayed by 4 days , so the best way to rule out pregnancy if in case would be to get a serum betahcg test done. If the hcg levels are less than 3mIU then you are surely not pregnant and the delay is likely to be stress induced or could also be due to the fact that oc pills have been stopped last month and as a side effect , menses can be delayed by 7-10 days. So if the test is negative then you can safely wait for the menses to resume in a week naturally. Regards