question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation post intake of i-pill?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: i had sex on 13th Feb 2016 after that i used to take i pill in the next morning after that i got my period on 19th Feb 2016.....then a after a long gap .. i had a sex again on 12th March 2016 and the next morning i.e., on 13th march i took i pill ... but after that .... i didn't get my period till date ...... i.e., 26th march 2016. please do needful , i am very scared!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for 2-3 days

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Not having withdrawal periods after taking I pill can be suggestive of failure of I pill, or can be due to the hormonal effect of the previous I pill, which is known to delay the next expected periods by3-3 weeks.
You have to wait for at least 15 days after the sexual intercourse.
If still there is no withdrawal bleeding, then I will suggest you to get a urine or blood pregnancy test, and further management should be done accordingly. At this point, no intervention can be taken.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation post intake of i-pill?

Brief Answer: Wait for 2-3 days Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Not having withdrawal periods after taking I pill can be suggestive of failure of I pill, or can be due to the hormonal effect of the previous I pill, which is known to delay the next expected periods by3-3 weeks. You have to wait for at least 15 days after the sexual intercourse. If still there is no withdrawal bleeding, then I will suggest you to get a urine or blood pregnancy test, and further management should be done accordingly. At this point, no intervention can be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN