question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation post intake of Gestofit?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I had my last period on 12th Feb...and my doctor had prescribeme gestfit 200 mg tab from day 16 for 15 day I had taken it since 15 Th March and had a pregnancy test ..which was negative..still missed my period ...what to do

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
progesterone delays the periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Gestofit 200 is progesterone which is known to delay the periods.
You will get your periods within 7-10 days of stopping gestofit.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (14 hours later)
This means there is no more chance of pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
There is no chance of pregnancy.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
OK...if after 7-,10 Th days as u say ...if period doesn't comes then what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat the pregnancy test

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
If the periods do not occur after7-10 days, then you should repeat the urine pregnancy test.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation post intake of Gestofit?

Brief Answer: progesterone delays the periods Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Gestofit 200 is progesterone which is known to delay the periods. You will get your periods within 7-10 days of stopping gestofit. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN