question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation and negative pregnancy test?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016
Question: Hi I am 23 years. Last month got period early and very light. Month before that it was heavy for two days which is usual. I have doubt whether I am pregnant because of signs like nausea, breast pain, middle back pain etc. But I had intercourse on 14th may, so technically I should be 10 weeks pregnant by now. I have used 5-7 home pregnancy test kits this week n last week and all came negative. Usg pelvis ultrasound is done and all results look normal. But I had not specified about my doubt of pregnancy so may be they had not performed any pregnancy checks. Should I go to a doctor and tell her about this problem or does this pelvis ultrasound normal result signify I am not pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The urine pregnancy tests are 97% accurate. So many negative tests rule out the pregnancy. In pelvic ultrasound, pregnancy is always checked. The normal ultrasound scan has also ruled out the pregnancy.
The nausea and middle back pain can be related to gastritis. The breast pain can be due to mild hormonal changes. Taking antacids and medicines like omeprazole will help.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Is it possible that the ultrasound could not detect pregnancy because it was too early. And what I thought was periods was actually implantation bleeding or spotting?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be implantation bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
An ultrasound scan can miss an early pregnancy of less than 5 weeks but the urine tests are more accurate and are not likely to be false positive. The chances of pregnancy are almost nil.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (21 hours later)
My prolactin level is 16.5. Is this normal for a non pregnant female ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is normal.

Detailed Answer:
A level of 16.5 nanograms per milliliter is normal for you. You need not worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation and negative pregnancy test?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy is ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The urine pregnancy tests are 97% accurate. So many negative tests rule out the pregnancy. In pelvic ultrasound, pregnancy is always checked. The normal ultrasound scan has also ruled out the pregnancy. The nausea and middle back pain can be related to gastritis. The breast pain can be due to mild hormonal changes. Taking antacids and medicines like omeprazole will help. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal