question-icon

What causes delayed menstruation and negative pregnancy test?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: I had unprotected sex while on my period with my boyfriend. I have missed my period this month and took a pregnancy test; results were negative. I am experiencing lower abdominal and back pain- can be sharp at times. I can equate the discomfort to wearing a very tight uncomfortable pants. I am not urinating more frequently nor do I have any vaginal discharge with a foul odor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
delayed menses

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
There is a possible delay in your menses this time and as pregnancy test is negative, there is no pregnancy at all. So likely delay is due to hormonal imbalance due to possible stress during this cycle. The fact that you are experiencing lower back pain and abdominal pain , it may be a part of PMS symptoms and indicate that you shoudlresume your menses in next few days, so just be patient and wait at least for a week in all, though they are likely to return in next 2-3 days.
Please rest assured.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
I have missed my period in the past due to stressful situations, however I have never experienced these symptoms. I have also gained a significant amount of weight that does not resemble my usual bloating during my periods. I have a healthy diet and exercise daily. I also have PCOS and don't know if this is something more than just delayed menses.

Regards,

XXXX
I should probably note that the weight gain has been within the past 2 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
asnwered

Detailed Answer:
Well PCOS is definitely a cause for oligomenorrhoea , so this can be a result of PCOS itself , for which you need to be undertaking a treatment by now already. The pain is common during due dates and often accompanied by increased PMS symptoms, but as pregnancy is ruled out , the best would be to wait for menses to return naturally.
For pain, you may take an NSAID like mefenamic acid 500mg twice a day for next 48 hrs and you should be relieved.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 minutes later)
Thank you, I will wait for 2-4 days for my menses to resume. It is usually between the 19-23 of the month. If it does not resume within the next 2-4 days, should i consult my doctor?

Regards,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
They shall resume , please don't worry and ideally one should wait at least 7-10 days post missed periods for menses to resume.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1723 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes delayed menstruation and negative pregnancy test?

Brief Answer: delayed menses Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, There is a possible delay in your menses this time and as pregnancy test is negative, there is no pregnancy at all. So likely delay is due to hormonal imbalance due to possible stress during this cycle. The fact that you are experiencing lower back pain and abdominal pain , it may be a part of PMS symptoms and indicate that you shoudlresume your menses in next few days, so just be patient and wait at least for a week in all, though they are likely to return in next 2-3 days. Please rest assured. Regards