Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in period after intake of I-pill?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: We had sex from 18th of XXXXXXX to 23rd of XXXXXXX We did not used any protection. I took two I Pill (morning after pill of Mankind Brand) on 20th of XXXXXXX and 23rd of XXXXXXX According to my period cycle i was expecting my periods on 24th of XXXXXXX but i got my periods on 1st July. It was totally normal nothing unusual. But sinse then it has been 15th of August and i have not got my 2nd period since 1st July. What could be the possible reason? What are the possibility that i could be pregnent? Or the pill is just messing up with the cycle. My age is 21 years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
delayed menses -side effect of ipill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
The fact that you had a withdrawal bleed on 1st july after intercourse on 18-23rd XXXXXXX after IPILL intake confirms that you are not pregnant , however the present delay by more than 10 days is likely to be due to the known side effect of ipill to delay next 1-2 menses.
So best would be to rule out pregnancy with a urine pregnancy kit and if negative then you may just wait for another week for menses to resume naturally and if still not then can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 5 minutes later
What are the negative effects of this on health. Could this trigger some medical problem for me? I am more worried about my health rather than pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
No there are no medical problems which can occur as such once the menses regularise after 2-3 months. Avoid taking ipill , more than 1 in any month if needed, else for protection you should use oc pills or hormonal implants.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ipill

doctor1 MD

Hi, Subject : Missed Periods ( had Emergency Contraceptive called "i-pill" last month Sept. ) Last Month "September" I got my Periods at 30th...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My friend had consumed an ipill and it's been more than 36hrs now. She is experiencing body pain , cramps and also fever . Her due date for...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, im 22, my LMP was aug 24, i had unprotected sex on july 27 took ipill within 24 hours, i suffered with severe fever and cold on september...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 Years Old Married Woman, Last month I had unprotected sex with my husband at night and the following morning I had an Ipill an emergency...