• question-icon

    What causes delay in menstruation and low HCG level post intake of Susten?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: my lmp was 11 February.I took susten 200 from 2 to 7 March.
My HCG level came to be 48.4 on 16 March.my periods are due .can I be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be late or chemical pregnancy. Need to confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Level of beta-hCG can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12-14 days after conception by a urine test.

2) An beta-hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered NEGATIVE for pregnancy and above 25mIU/ml is considered POSITIVE for pregnancy. It will double every 48-72 hrs.

SUGGESTION: Beta-hCG level just 48.4 mIU/ ml at 5 weeks is DOUBTFUL. In my opinion, it could be late pregnancy or chemical pregnancy. Here, I suggest you to repeat blood test after 3 days (to check the rising pattern) and Trans Vaginal Ultrasound scan after 1 week to confirm pregnancy.

Review with test result for next level management. Good luck and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 26 minutes later
I have a 36 days cycle and can u just explain what late pregnancy means.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Late conception is explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

Late conception or pregnancy means that you ovulated lately (not on exact day) and therefore conceived later than you might think. Therefore, you may get LOW value of beta-hCG than NORMAL or expected value at this stage.

If you have 36 days cycle, you should repeat above mentioned tests to know viability of current pregnancy.

Hope, it helps to clear your doubt. Good luck and review with test result.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vaginal ultrasound

doctor1 MD

I always feel abdominal cramps and like I’m in my period and when I bend I feel like something is coming out from my vaginal area?

doctor1 MD

I had cervical cancer at 35 yrs old but they didn't take my ovaries, they haven't worked in last 10 years and now at 68 they have started working...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 49 yrs old. I have an vaginal ultrasound and my Dr said in one view my uterine lining was 27mm. He said is most likely a polyp because of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2