Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in menstruation after treating thrush?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Apr 2015 in Women's Health
Question: My menses got delay 2 weeks. And i use the test kit it says neg. after last month i had thrush medication after a few days i bleed which was weird as my mens was over 1 week before i was dignose with thrush
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
delayed menses...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
Well if you had bleeding in your last cycle just 2 weeks after the last bleeding then it has to be understood that your fresh menses shall start 28-30 days from this fresh bleeding/menses post thrush medication.
If even after considering that you have missed by more than 15 days now ad the pregnancy test is negative then you should ideally opt for an ultrasound pelvis to check for endometrial thickness or any uterine lesion like uterine polyp ( which could have been a possible reason for irregular bleed last month). If the endometrial thickness is more than 10mm then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progestins t initiate your menses.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 hour later
Should i wait for a week and get tested again? Im not sure if im having brown spotting or not currently
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wait for a week.

Detailed Answer:
If its been just 4 weeks form the day of the last bleeding then you should wait for a week to watch for menses to start naturally.
If the menses don't resume then you may perform the pregnancy test after a week to rule out any pregnancy again which shall be confirmative.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Brown spotting

doctor1 MD

I done ivf I am 7 week pregnant I had brown spotting but my baby heart bit was there I little scared of miss miscarriage I had dupestone gestone...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 years old. I have a regular (26-29 days) menstual cycle. In August 2017, I had to attend a function on 27th. My cycle was during that...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, I am 34 yrs old female. I had unprotected sex on 12th Sep. My last period was on 5th Sep - 8th Sep. I immediately tool ipill within 5...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 32 I just had a period or so I think. I believe w/previous pregnancies I was fertile before my actual period came. I have been hoping to...

doctor1 MD

my period is kind of weird, its not blood that im having. Its light brown and slimy and its not much. 5 minutes ago when i went to the toilet i saw...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 17 years old and i am on the depo shot ( birthcontrol ) I recently started to get a light brown discharge spotting and it smells bad. Also...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have PCOS and recently started letrozole. My last mentral cycle started on July 10th. I am not due for my next cycle for another 5 or so...