Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in getting pregnant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dattaprasad

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 673 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: I have been TTC for three months now without luck I have been using the ClearBlue Fertility Monitor and additional OPK. Both give a positive ovulation on the same day which is god. I have sex about 4 times during my fertile window. I know it is still early but I am nervous that I have not gotten pregnant yet. My OBGYN says it normally takes couples 3-4 months but could take up to a year. My partner has normal sperm count and I have regular 29-30 day cycles. Could I be doing something wrong? Why does it not happen if intercourse is timed perfectly? Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Your doctor is right. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. With everything being normal, chance of conception in 6 months is around 70% & in one year its 85-90%. Whatever your doctor said is right. Even with everything normal (Normal semen, regular ovulation & patent tubes), chance of conception in each cycle is not more than 30%. As you have just tried for three months & you are young, you can safely wait till 12 months without any worry. One advise for maximizing chance of conception is not to restrict intercourse to fertile period. You can try it for 2-3 times a week irrespective of fertile period & either daily/alternate days during fertile period. Anxiety for conception during fertile period itself can reduce fertility (& hence chance of conception). So try to keep anxiety away if possible. Regarding why pregnancy does not happen if intercourse is timed perfectly: Its because even with perfect timing not every time sperm will fertilize egg. Even if fertilization occurs, around 50% of embryos formed formed are genetically abnormal & naturally disintegrate & in that case don't give pregnancy (Its natural mechanism to exclude genetically defective embryos from growing & giving abnormal child). Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ttc

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 38 years old and I am TTC for the last 2 months without any luck. My husband's age is 34. My periods are regular and very between the 28...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 32 years old and TTC . I just got my blood tests done which planning. My Vitamin D is 15.50 nmol/L and vitamin B 12 is 168 pg/mL rest...

doctor1 MD

sir, on 29.08.17 i hav done HSG( 8th day after my period). we are TTC for 1 year..i was adviced to take siphene 50 mg and and progynova 1 mg for 3...

doctor1 MD

hello, i am a 29 years old female. 3 years ago i had tubal pregnancy, had intervention done dint louse any tubs. that pregnancy was from first...

doctor1 MD

I was mus-diagnosed with PCOS and was given glucophage and inofolic acid. I ve since gained weight and my skin has become even worse. I was on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 years old, TTC for last 3 years, once had chemical pregnancy, recent follicular study showed there is Chocolate cyst of 2cm, from day...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My husband and I have been TTC for almost 2 years now on our own (we said we would get doctor help with it once we passed the 2 year mark in...