Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes decreased platelet counts while treating gout?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1861 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I've been on 300mgs of Allapurinol (sp) for gout. I have ITP with a platelet count that runs between 70 and 85k normally. The last two blood checks in Dec. and yesterday were in the 40 range. I'm very concerned that the platelets are getting too low but at the same time my gout is severe and needs to be treated long term.
Any suggestions as to how I should proceed?
Thank-you,
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
may need steroid shot and hematologist review

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history of ITP and recent events you have shared, it seems that your current symptoms are caused by excessive break down of platelets leading to over production of uric acid and up to such higher therapeutic levels symptoms are not being controlled.

Both break down of platelets and such symptoms with increased uric acid levels need to be closely evaluated by a hematologist as there may be need to give you an injectable steroid pulse like with Solumedrol as well as dietary modifications avoiding pulses, red meat and other triggering factor of increased uric acid.

Also get the levels of thyroid and serum cortisol checked along with blood sugars levels as autoimmune conditions can coexist leading to such symptoms.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Increased uric acid

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am diagnosed with high levels of Uric Acid Serum Uric Acid - 9.3 mg/dl Uricase-POD Can you please suggest on the same, any diet changes or so, ALso i am attaching my complete checkup report which also contains few bolds.

doctor1 MD

I've heard that swollen ankles can be a symptome of a heart attack I just noticed my ankle was swollen I have bites around it I think its red bugs not sure i

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 43 yrs old and I m suffering from toe pain since from last 3 month, I m consult with ortho doctors & take the prescribed medicines, but when as per advice of Dr I left the medicines I m repeat same problem. I wants permanent...

doctor1 MD

For the last few months i was feeling pain in my joints and thought it to be due to increasing uric acid in blood which proved to be true. The uric acid observed to be 8. Now i m getting treatment for that. Now what precautions should be required to get rid of uric acid problem. Every time after blood sample collection i observe red spots at sample collection point in the arm which become blue later. This kind of spots did not observed in past. is it due to uric or any other medical disorder . My age is 46 years & residing Saudi Arabia. General health is good. Weight is 84 Kg.