Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes decreased appetite,bloating and gas while on Teva Topiramate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Danish Sheikh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 248 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello!
I am taking Teva-Topiramate 25 mg for migrains. But latlely I have been having decreased appetite, bloating and lots of gaz.
Is this caused by the medication or is it a stomache problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Danish Sheikh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are unlikely due to medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I have gone through your query; I will guide you in best possible way.
Topiramate is anti epileptic drug; many times used in prophylactic treatment of migraine or to treat it. It is usually started in low dose and gradually increased.
See what your experiencing bloating, gases, and abdominal discomfort is potential side effects of most medicines. If loss of appetite persists, it needs to be evaluated from your treating doctor.
In addition, you are using very low dose of topiramate, so I think it is unlikely to be related to your medication.
Some other important side effects of it are easy fatigability, vision disturbances, and irritability and mood changes. If you anytime experience these symptoms, please get them evaluated from your treating doctor.

Eat many vegetables, drink plenty of water, and avoid junk food.

Syrup cremaffin once before going to bed will take care of your symptoms; your treating doctor will know its dose. It will help you clear your abdominal problems.
Wish you good health.
Hope this information helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Danish Sheikh 47 minutes later
I am 21. Can it be a stomach ulcer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Danish Sheikh 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Stomach ulcer is rare possibility,
It is always associated with sharp abdominal pains,
Usually after having food,
have plenty of water,and fresh vegetables,
avoid greasy oily junk food it will help you.
Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Cremaffin

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is 12 weeks pregnant now. She is suffering a lot with constipation though she is try to take a lot of water as advised. COuld you advise if there is a medication or something for this. Also, right now she is suffering from mouth...

doctor1 MD

When can I take cremaffin syrup, in the morning or at night or twice a day, and before or after meal?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Recently I have done by full body check up . my cholesterol was high and my ESR was 34 and Lymphocyte was 41 . Is there anything to worry?