Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes decrease in sperm count and is morphology an important factor in fertility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3779 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Men's Health
Question: I had a semen analysis performed in Aug 2/13 with: 2.5 ml volume; normal viscosity/vitality; 46% motility; 5million/ml count and 52% abnormal morphology. variation in size of head and/or tails. malformation of acrosomal/postacrosomal region..based on WHO 2000. Nov 19th: 1.5 ml volume; normal viscosity/vitality; 55% motility; 5 million count, 70% abnormal morphology with malformation of acrosomal/postacrosomal region..WHO 2000. My question is: Why would my volume decrease and morphology increase if I ate a healthier diet (ie: more Vit C intake, antioxidant supplements, gogi berries, nuts, and many of the foods recommended to increase sperm count/morphology)? I do not smoke/drugs, workout 3-4 days per week. I also had 5-6 accupuncture treatments to assist. Also, is morphology an important factor in fertility?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Low Sperm Count Detailed Answer: Hi, Your semen report would not improve by much with a short duration of vitamin, anti oxidant treatment and healthier diet. It has happened over years and so needs more time to improve. The volume might vary little bit. It is not really important as long as you have more than 1 ml. You Sperm morphology is important for fertility. It is also in acceptable and not bad. But what is worrying is your sperm count of 5 million/ml. It is very low ( Oligospermia in medical terms). It has to be atleast more than 15 million /ml for conception. Try to get the semen test repeated from another good centre after one week to compare results especially count. Let me know if there are more doubts. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Oligospermia

doctor1 MD

hi dear doctor,im karthik.im 29 yrs old.i had infect with mumps 8 yrs back and cured.now i married 11months back.my wife not yet get pregnent.so me...

doctor1 MD

ROUTINE SEMEN ANALYSIS

Place of collection :- At Lab Specimen Collected at :- 9.30 am

Abstinence :- 4 days Specimen Examined at :- 10.00am

PHYSICAL...

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old male from Bangalore. I have been diaognized for varicocele and have very severe oligospermia. I found that Dr. Pradeep in Fortis...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir,

I am s.r mohanty aged about 32 yrs done my sperm count test .as per report mortality is -60%, dead - 30%,sluggish - 10%.pus cells -...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please Help me with interpretation of my semen analysis & if I will be able to father a child naturally with these results.

doctor1 MD

Had low sperm count Count 16million/ml motility 60% Abstinence 4 days Consulted a doctor and he prescribed Fertyl M or ( 3 months course). Does...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, Total sample 2.5cu.cm My sperm count is 32 million per cu.cm Motility 60%, Motility grade 2 Active sperm in entire sample is 48...