question-icon

What causes decrease in BP levels and pressure in chest area after taking Bystolic?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: I started on Bystolic 5 mg yesterday. My BP @ Dr. Office was 197/120 with pulse 76. It is now 112/61 with pulse of 60. I am experiencing light pressure through chest area with some pain-like feelings ever now and then. Could this be caused by one dose of Bystolic? I also have discomfort from top of left breast toward side and under left arm almost like where you'd put your hand during national anthem while facing XXXXXXX flag. Are these mostly side effects and should I take another dose of Bystolic? Thank you for your time, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Bystolic has as a side effect chest pain and t may be manifested even with the first dose of treatment. However, before reaching on this conclusion it's necessary to exclude life threatening causes of chest pain.

If you were my patent I would like to suggest to do the following examinations to find out what is causing your chest pain:
- Blood work
- ECG
- Chest x-ray
- abdominal ultrasound
- Cardiac ECHO
- Stress test

Meantime, you should continue to take the treatment as prescribed by your doctor. If the pain increase in intensity you should stop the medication and you should go to ER to exclude life threatening causes of chest pain.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes decrease in BP levels and pressure in chest area after taking Bystolic?

Brief Answer: Following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Bystolic has as a side effect chest pain and t may be manifested even with the first dose of treatment. However, before reaching on this conclusion it's necessary to exclude life threatening causes of chest pain. If you were my patent I would like to suggest to do the following examinations to find out what is causing your chest pain: - Blood work - ECG - Chest x-ray - abdominal ultrasound - Cardiac ECHO - Stress test Meantime, you should continue to take the treatment as prescribed by your doctor. If the pain increase in intensity you should stop the medication and you should go to ER to exclude life threatening causes of chest pain. Wish you health! Dr. Shehu