question-icon

What causes deafness when on Prolomet and Ecosprin?

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Sep 2014
Question: I am a heart patient and under treatment. After overcoming emergency, I was prescribed Prolomet XL 25 and Ecosprin AV 150 one tablet each after breakfast every day. I religiously followed the medical advice. However, I developed severe deafness in both the ears. I did not suspect it to be on account of this medication and took separate treatment for deafness from ENT specialist. Slight improvement is noticed though not satisfactory. I came across the information that deafness is on account of dosage containing Aspirin taken for long. After mentioning the problem to the Cardiologist the prescription is nopw changed to Prolomet XL 25 and Clopitorva 75-10 one tablet each every day after breakfast. I would like to have your opinion in my case in general with particular emphasis for curing the deafness and the status of my hearing capability as it was before. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepashree (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

In my opinion, none of these drugs can cause deafness. But sudden deafness is because of reduce blood supply to the hearing nerve. This is common in this age and in people with heart disease. It needs urgent treatment.
I would want your audiometry report, if you gave got it done. Please send a copy of it.

If I were your treating doctor, I would have first clinically examined you, confirmed my diagnosis of sudden sensorineural hearing loss, then advised for admission, and treated with intravenous drugs, like steroids, vasoactive drugs, plasma expanders, multivitamin supplement.
Intra tympanic steroid injection recommended once a week, for 4 to 6 weeks.

With this. The hearing should improve. If not hearing aid advised.

Mild hearing loss does not need any aid. Moderate to severe hearing loss is advised to use a hearing aid.

Hope my answers have helped you.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepashree (5 hours later)
Respected Dr. Deepashree,

Thanks a lot for your reply. The ENT specialist I consulted has also opined my case to be that of sensorineural hearing loss. I have had Audiometry done and the report is that hearing loss is 'severe' and I was advised to use hearing aid which I am doing now in the left ear. Further, kindly let me know the approximate cost of the treatment you have suggested including that of admission, IV drugs intra tympanic steroid injections for the period recommended. I shall thank you if you kindly inform me whether the said type of treatment is available in the hospitals outside XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepashree (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not helpful in severe snhl.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your follow up query.
Since you have severe sensorineural hearing loss, and already on hearing aid,intra tympanic steroid injection will not help. Any ent specialist can do it.
They usually charge 2000 per setting for 6 weeks.
It is done anywhere in and outside XXXXXXX
Hope my answers have helped you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepashree (2 hours later)
Respected Dr.

Thanks for your opinion. Though mine is a case of SNHL initially, with regular medication, exercises, yoga and meditation I have noticed improvement in the condition then and now. As the deafness was all of a sudden within a span of half an hour in March 2013, I personally strongly feel that it should be reversible with medication, meditation etc. I only wanted to hasten the process of its remedy with your consultation and advice. Your opinion that the line of treatment you suggested earlier would not be of help in my case has naturally left me a bit disappointed. I was expecting a ray of hope in the seemingly hopeless situation. Please see what can be done to improve the status of my hearing so that hearing aid could dispensed with and I am able to lead quite a normal life like any body else.
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepashree (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing much.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your follow up query.
Sorry to say this, but nothing much can be done in your case.
If it was aggressively treated in march, then I could assure you that you can get the hearing back. Severe hearing loss can become moderate or mild. but not now, it's very unlikely.
Hearing aid is the only option.
Hope my answers have helped you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepashree

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes deafness when on Prolomet and Ecosprin?

Brief Answer: Need more information. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. In my opinion, none of these drugs can cause deafness. But sudden deafness is because of reduce blood supply to the hearing nerve. This is common in this age and in people with heart disease. It needs urgent treatment. I would want your audiometry report, if you gave got it done. Please send a copy of it. If I were your treating doctor, I would have first clinically examined you, confirmed my diagnosis of sudden sensorineural hearing loss, then advised for admission, and treated with intravenous drugs, like steroids, vasoactive drugs, plasma expanders, multivitamin supplement. Intra tympanic steroid injection recommended once a week, for 4 to 6 weeks. With this. The hearing should improve. If not hearing aid advised. Mild hearing loss does not need any aid. Moderate to severe hearing loss is advised to use a hearing aid. Hope my answers have helped you. Thanks