question-icon

What causes dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation during urination?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: I was irresponsible and had unprotected sex on a sat night. I had no symptoms but took 2 grams of azithromycin on Tuesday afternoon. I still had no symptoms until that Tuesday night where I just feet a little sick to my stomach; however, my urine that night was very dark and froathy. I also had a bit of stinging only at the beginning of my urine stream. It has been 5 days since I first took the azithromycin and I have had no symptoms other then the slight burning at the beginning of my urine stream. And of course extreme anxiety. No discharge, redness, or other symptoms. Could this be from the high dose of azithromycin. Or could I have Gonerrhia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
unlikely to be due to either Azithromycin and Gonorrhea needs to be ruled

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I have read your question and understand your concerns.
The symptoms like dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation is most likely to be caused by urinary tract infection. But who advised you to take azithromycin and for what ? especially when you take 2 gram in single dose, it is more likely to cause gastritis, which makes you feel sick in your stomach.
And coming to your concern regarding gonorrhea,which is a sexually transmitted disease. which remains silent most of the times in men, but does cause symptoms such as increased frequency and urgency of urination, burning micturition, pus like discharge from penis etc. in 1 to 2 weeks, hence you need to undergo couple of lab tests to rule out gonorrhea and i strongly recommend you consult a physician for thorough examination.
Meanwhile, u can drink plenty of water and stay calm as even if gonorrhea is diagnosed, its a treatable disease, so relax and conncentrate on important things in your life.
Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar (11 minutes later)
I read that azithromycin at 2 grams can cure gonorrhea and chlymida. I took it prophylaxis. I had 2 grams already at my home. If it is a uti, shouldnt the 2 grams of azithromycin clear that up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please avoid self medication

Detailed Answer:
hi and welcome again,
well, I can say that gonorrhea is yet to be confirmed and without antibiotic sensitivity tests, its difficult to say which particular strain of bacteria has caused infection and their sensitivity to particular antibiotic.Some strains of gonorrhea develop resistance to common antibiotics. These cases may require more extensive treatment (usually with more expensive antibiotics) or combinations of antibiotics. hence i strongly recommend you to avoid self medication and get those lab tests done( microscopic study and culture & sensitivity test). And get back to me with those reports.meanwhile it would be prudent on your part if you consult a physician and undergo necessary clinical examination. thank you.
will be awaiting your reply.
regards
dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation during urination?

Brief Answer: unlikely to be due to either Azithromycin and Gonorrhea needs to be ruled Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. The symptoms like dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation is most likely to be caused by urinary tract infection. But who advised you to take azithromycin and for what ? especially when you take 2 gram in single dose, it is more likely to cause gastritis, which makes you feel sick in your stomach. And coming to your concern regarding gonorrhea,which is a sexually transmitted disease. which remains silent most of the times in men, but does cause symptoms such as increased frequency and urgency of urination, burning micturition, pus like discharge from penis etc. in 1 to 2 weeks, hence you need to undergo couple of lab tests to rule out gonorrhea and i strongly recommend you consult a physician for thorough examination. Meanwhile, u can drink plenty of water and stay calm as even if gonorrhea is diagnosed, its a treatable disease, so relax and conncentrate on important things in your life. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings Dr XXXXXXX