• question-icon

    What causes cyst in left ovary?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I have left ovary contains a septated cyst measuring 5.3 x 3.2 x 3.9 cm there were some wall nodularities. Is this something I should be very concerned about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.
I understand your concern.
I am Dr.Srilatha gynaecologist.

I would like to know following things for better suggestions:-
1)Did u reach menopause?
2)Is there any family history of ovarian malignancy?
3)Is any blood work up done like CA125?
4)Any pain abdomen or any other symptoms?


Kindly provide me the information.

Looking forward to hear from you.

Best regards....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 26 minutes later
This is pre menopause. There is no history of this in my family. My blood work is in. Range 28. I have sharp pain at times below my abdomen on my left side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
most of complex cyst might need surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,.

Thanks for the information.

I understand your concern.

I am very sorry for your condition.

Its good to know that you do not have any family history of cancers.

Usually there are two types of ovarian cysts:-

1)Simple cysts-;Here water filled single cyst is present with no septations.
And they need to be followed every 6 months to 1 year for any increase or change in cyst.

2)Complex cysts-;Here there are septations in the cyst and clear fluid might or
might not be present.

So as per your information the cyst comes under complex cyst .

And as you have pain which might be attributed to cyst.

So your doctor might suggest you for surgery.

If a patient with similar complaints walk into my clinic I would recommend surgery.

But prior I would like to check the CA125 the tumour marker level.

Kindly let me know what is the investigation you are talking about which is upto 28 range.

Kindly forward me the blood work up reports.

Nothing to worry as such.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.

Best regards....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka 3 hours later
The CA125 bloodwork is 28, what kind of surgery you think would be expected? Should I visit a specific specialist other then my gynecologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
CA 125 is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

good day.

Iam very happy to know that your CA 125 is within normal limits.

The potential benefit of CA 125 is its ability to identify ovarian cancer at a more localized and curable stage, leading to reduced mortality from the disease.

Surgical intervention can planned in two ways:-
1.LAPAROSCOPY
2.LAPAROTOMY

Potential advantages of laparoscopy over laparotomy include shorter operative time for most of surgeries, smaller scars, faster recovery, decreased adhesion formation.

But for laparoscopy experienced specialist is very important.

I suggest to see a gynecologist with experience in laparoscopic surgical procedures.

Hope this satisfies your query.

Feel free to discuss further.

Best regards....Dr.Srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Srilatha Myaka
  • Q - What causes yellow vaginal discharge along with pelvic pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blister in the vaginal area

  • Q - What causes delayed periods?

  • Q - Does Azithromycin cure a bartholin's cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bladder infection

  • Q - What does the follicular monitoring report suggest?

  • Q - What does a pimple above clitoris indicate?

  • Q - How successful is an IUI in treatment of infertility?

  • Q - Is hair coloring okay during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain under breast?

backtotop2