question-icon

What causes cuts on penis?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: hi Dr. , I have a problem on my penis. I have a small cut on pee hole of my penis after hard masturbation. this cut has been for may be 2 years and it hurts me when I wear tight boxer because it opens the pee hole due to walking. I made tests with uriologist and all tests results are fine with no infection. is there any surgery to heal this cut of pee hole. Please advice me , Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for surgery of Meatoplasty.

Detailed Answer:

Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a cut on external urinary meatus since 2 years which hurts on wearing tight boxers.

This can be cured by a small surgery called as Meatoplasty where the meatus will be widely opened and the edge of the urethra will be sutured to to the edge of glans penis which after healing will prevent pain in tip of penis .

This is simple surgery done under lcal anaesthesia as a out patient procedure will offer permanent cure.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10384 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes cuts on penis?

Brief Answer: You can go for surgery of Meatoplasty. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a cut on external urinary meatus since 2 years which hurts on wearing tight boxers. This can be cured by a small surgery called as Meatoplasty where the meatus will be widely opened and the edge of the urethra will be sutured to to the edge of glans penis which after healing will prevent pain in tip of penis . This is simple surgery done under lcal anaesthesia as a out patient procedure will offer permanent cure. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.