question-icon

What causes crustiness and inflammation in eyes after using Ciprodex?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Jun 2015
Question: I'm using ciprodex ear drops for an external ear infection. This is the second time in a year. It seems to make it worse, causing a lot of crustiness and increased inflammation. When I had an infection in the other year I used polydexa ear drops and it did not seem to have such a bad reaction and the infection never came back. Could I stop the ciprodex at this point(2 days of use) and start joining polydexa instead which they sell online?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question.
It would be fine to stop the ciprodex and start the polydexa. It almost sounds like you are having an allergic reaction to the ciprodex. It really should not be making things worse. The Polydexa has a steroid and antibiotics in it so it will decrease the inflammation as well as treating the infection. There is no problem at all will stopping one and starting the other.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Feel free to contact me directly if needed in future at
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-kathy-robinson/69109
Regards,
Dr.Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes crustiness and inflammation in eyes after using Ciprodex?

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question. It would be fine to stop the ciprodex and start the polydexa. It almost sounds like you are having an allergic reaction to the ciprodex. It really should not be making things worse. The Polydexa has a steroid and antibiotics in it so it will decrease the inflammation as well as treating the infection. There is no problem at all will stopping one and starting the other. Let me know if you have further questions. Feel free to contact me directly if needed in future at http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-kathy-robinson/69109 Regards, Dr.Robinson