question-icon

What causes cramps and weakness post intake of Clindamycin and Oxycodone?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Mar 2016
Question: 20 male. On tuesday i had all 4 wisdom teeth out . Ive been taking oxycodone -acetaminophen 5-325 that i stopped taking yesterday and clindamycin 300 mg . Ever since i started these ive been feeling very gassy and crampy and also very shaky and weak is this something i should be concerned about im freaking out . Have stopped the oxy yesterday but am still taking clindamycin with tylenol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be side effect of medication..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.

As per your complain the symptoms of gas and cramps along with lethargy or weakness seems to be side effect of medication and both Clindamycin and Oxycodone can cause stomach upset and the symptoms of lethargy..
As you are taking these mediations there can be a cumulative effect and symptoms can be moderate to severe..

But these are reversible symptoms and once the intake of the medication will be stopped gradually the symptoms will subside..
As of now you can continue taking Clindamycin and Tylenol and in case if there is moderate to severe pain, only then you can take Oxycodone ..

You can take a Proton pump inhibitor like Omeprazole or Pantoprazole empty stomach in the morning till you are taking these medications as it will help in preventing further stomach upset..
Take a light meal and drink plenty of water..

In case if still the symptoms worsen you should consult your treating dentist so that he can evaluated you clinically and if the healing is sufficiently progressive he can stop the antibiotics and Oxycodone and only give Tylenol to relive minor pain if it occurs..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (32 hours later)
Ive been dizzy too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Again..

As per your query dizziness is also a side effect of the medicines and you need not to worry as when the intake of medicines will be stopped you will completely become normal..

Any further questions are welcome..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey. Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes cramps and weakness post intake of Clindamycin and Oxycodone?

Brief Answer: Seems to be side effect of medication.. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns. As per your complain the symptoms of gas and cramps along with lethargy or weakness seems to be side effect of medication and both Clindamycin and Oxycodone can cause stomach upset and the symptoms of lethargy.. As you are taking these mediations there can be a cumulative effect and symptoms can be moderate to severe.. But these are reversible symptoms and once the intake of the medication will be stopped gradually the symptoms will subside.. As of now you can continue taking Clindamycin and Tylenol and in case if there is moderate to severe pain, only then you can take Oxycodone .. You can take a Proton pump inhibitor like Omeprazole or Pantoprazole empty stomach in the morning till you are taking these medications as it will help in preventing further stomach upset.. Take a light meal and drink plenty of water.. In case if still the symptoms worsen you should consult your treating dentist so that he can evaluated you clinically and if the healing is sufficiently progressive he can stop the antibiotics and Oxycodone and only give Tylenol to relive minor pain if it occurs.. Hope this information helps.. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.