question-icon

What causes cramps above right ear?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Good evening. My name isXXXXX, I am 27 years old. I have been experiencing cramps above my right ear where I feel the muscle beneath the skin moving for about 2 seconds and stops. It started yesterday and I had it twice today. My medical history is asthma and small traces of Mitral-Tricuspid regurgitation. Am I having a transient XXXXXXX stroke or it can be something else? If you can help me with my query I will appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be stroke

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
This localised symptom may be due to muscle fasciculation occurring due to fatigue or exertion.
Is there any ear discharge, pain in ear, lesions or eruptions over ear?
Stroke presentation is unlikely until other symptoms like facial deviation, speech changes, headache, loss of consciousness, seizures, limb weakness occurs.
Be watchful for any new symptoms.
Nothing to be done for the present symptoms. It will go on its own.
Consult a physician if required in case of any other neurological symptoms.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes cramps above right ear?

Brief Answer: Not likely to be stroke Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. This localised symptom may be due to muscle fasciculation occurring due to fatigue or exertion. Is there any ear discharge, pain in ear, lesions or eruptions over ear? Stroke presentation is unlikely until other symptoms like facial deviation, speech changes, headache, loss of consciousness, seizures, limb weakness occurs. Be watchful for any new symptoms. Nothing to be done for the present symptoms. It will go on its own. Consult a physician if required in case of any other neurological symptoms. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar neurologist