question-icon

What causes coughing up of blood with mucus?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016
Question: Hi, I am XXXXXXX origin currently in UK. I was diagnosed with active Pulmonary TB in XXXXXXX 2016 and I was given standard four drugs treatment. All went fine for two months but suddenly I started coughing up blood with mucus. This did not happen before starting the treatment. I was feeling sore throat at that time and was confused whether it was from throat or lungs. The quantity of blood was not much. Only couple of drops but thick, similar to phlegm consistency. I was worried but doctor here said it can occur and is coming from lungs. Since then I was feeling sore throat on and off. Bleeding stopped after a week and did not occur for one month. Again it started two weeks ago and lasted one week. Again very small quantity. Now I feel more sore throat. Looking into mirror I can see it is red. One week before I noticed one white pus like small lump near right tonsil area. It remained for a week and now disappeared but I still have sore throat. I do not have breathing or swallowing difficulty. Actually throat feels normal when eating. I also noticed some wheezing sound when I take deep breath in sudden fashion. Occasionally I feel little discomfort in my ears. I am confused what this sore throat could be and why it has been for long time? Why ear pain on and off? My other doctor gave me two courses of Amoxicillin during last four months but no real improvement. I am worried. Please suggest what should I do and is this some serious thing? I have not lost weight. I am not coughing that much. Is sore throat related to TB or something different? Please reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bacterial tonsillitis is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
By your history and description, possibility of recurrent tonsillitis due to bacterial infection is more.
So better to consult ENT doctor and get done clinical examination of tonsils and if needed culture and sensitivity from tonsils.
Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day.
Your ear pain, whitish lump on tonsils, sore throat etc are suggestive of tonsillitis more.
You may need broad spectrum antibiotic on the basis of culture and sensitivity report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (33 hours later)
Hi Dr Bhavsar, its nice to hear from you. You know my history well. We had been chatting throughout this TB thing.

I have been to my TB doctor and he said that due to infection such as TB, inflammation could occur in lungs (bronchi etc) and it is not unusual to have small amount of blood in sputum. Dr was not too much concerned as it was occasional appearance and small amount. He did x-ray and was happy with it. So no extra medicines or treatment for blood in sputum. By the way it has stopped now. It lasted 4-5 days only and was in small quantity with sputum. One ENT doctor here on HCM suggested it could be bronchial carcinoma or superadded infection. I was scared. Is this a possibility?

Regarding throat, I have ENT appointment tomorrow and let's see what other doctor say about it. The white pus like lump has gone now but still sore throat. In mirror back of mouth looks very red and somewhat bruised. Throat feels better than two weeks ago. Amoxicillin did not help on two courses. My tonsils are not swollen but uvula looks little enlarged and touching back of tongue. Not regularly but occasionally I feel reflux kind of symptoms (heartburn, something stuck in throat etc).

If it was throat infection, should amoxicillin have cleared it? What other medicines can be tried?
why sometimes pain/discomfort in ears?
Could this be serious such as Cancer?? I am worried.

Awaiting your reply.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry for cancer as you were having confirm sputum positive tuberculosis. So no need to think about other diagnosis. And with anti tubercular drugs, your chest x ray is improving. So forget about cancer possibility.
Your throat, ear symptoms are mostly due to infection. Sometimes amoxicillin is not effective. You can ask for azithromycin or cefixime for better coverage.
Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4-5 times a day. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14651 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes coughing up of blood with mucus?

Brief Answer: Possibility of bacterial tonsillitis is more. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. By your history and description, possibility of recurrent tonsillitis due to bacterial infection is more. So better to consult ENT doctor and get done clinical examination of tonsils and if needed culture and sensitivity from tonsils. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated. Do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day. Your ear pain, whitish lump on tonsils, sore throat etc are suggestive of tonsillitis more. You may need broad spectrum antibiotic on the basis of culture and sensitivity report. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.