• question-icon

    What causes cough and cold when diagnosed with Arthrogryposis?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: Dear sir,

my son is suffering from congenital arthrogryposis and i have consulted with you before also regarding my son.currently he is 2.11 years old and 15 kgs...after undergoing 2 hip surgeries he has started walking on his own..i have two concerns and would require your expert advice for the same.

1. From the past 5-6 days he has loose motions twice to thrice daily in huge quantities and its all watery..he looks dehydrated after loose motions..he is taking foods and liquids properly though..doctor started him only on econorm XXXXXXX 2wice daily but that didnt help so today he added cepodem 100 syrup 2 times a days (3.5 ml) for 5-7 days and told us to continue 2 XXXXXXX econorm . He also has cough but the chest is clear only he feels the throat is itchy and there is a lot of cough in his throat..doctor told us to stop milk and continue the medicines..the concern here is that is cepodem safe enough to take as he has already been through so many antibiotics because of his surgery? or is any other lower antibiotic available for the current illness he has? can you please help us?

secondly he has been very low on immunity after he started going to play school ..he is catching cough and cold and the rest of the children in his playschool are going through the same thing..can u advise a seperate tonic or syrup that can boost his immunity slowly ..?? also we were thinking of consulting a homeo doc for cough and cold..what are views? please cover all the angle of my question when you answer back..your expert advise is highly appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on antibiotics and homeo medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... I understand your concern. Coming to your queries one by one -

1. It seems your kid is having viral diarrhoea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.
There is no need to use antibiotics (LIKE CEPODEM) unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhoea.

I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D drops 1ml once daily for 14 days) & ORS (Each small packet mixed in 200ml of potable water and keep giving sip by sip) as hydration is very important and crucial part of treatment.

2. No need to stop milk. You can continue giving milk. The only thing you should avoid is high sugar containing liquids and fruit juices.

3. No need to use any antibiotics in viral diarrhoea unless there is blood in the motion. So there is no question of a lower antibiotic.

4. After going to play school every kid will have some amount of cough and cold frequently because of cross infections from other children. It is extremely common in this age group and in Play School. It does not mean that it is a lowering of immunity.

5. Whether going to homeopathic physician or not is completely your prerogative. I am telling this because as an allopathic doctor I know the effects and side effects of the medicines I prescribe. But I do not know the side effects of homeopathic medicines. At the same time I am not telling that those medicines are harmful. So I am not able to guide you in this regard I am extremely sorry.

6. There are no medicines to boost the immunity. Please do not believe in such medicines if anybody tells you because they are not clinically proven.

Hope I have covered all your queries.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 3 hours later
SIR,
he is vomitiing food also...it makes it worse when you have diarrheoa and also vomit..what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on vomiting in kid with diarrhoea

Detailed Answer:
Hi... for vomiting you can give syrup Ondansetron (2mg/5ml) at 5 ml thrice a day 30 minutes before food. But this is a prescription drug and you will require a doctor's prescription for it.

It is available in the trade names of Syrup Emeset Syrup Vomikind Syrup Ondem.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 28 hours later
DEAR SIR,
THIS IS A TOTALLY DIFFERENT ISSUE I HAVE COME TO KNOW...my 10 year old another son had hurt his nose inside part and he was complaining of pain inside nose..today i put a torch to check whats causing the pain..the is redness and pus in that region...what to do?any ointment or medicine??can u please telme...he is 35 kgs..please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Maybe a furuncle

Detailed Answer:
Hi...it may be a furuncle. It might had been caused by nose picking or it could have spontaneously started.

You can apply mupirocin ointment. But this is a prescription drug and you will require a doctor's prescription for it. Before starting this mupirocin ointment you can send the pus for culture and sensitivity by taking a swab.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 29 hours later
Dear sir,
My kid who had loose motions was now under control after the medicines you prescribed..but unluckily while he was getting down from bed he fell on the floor with face hitting the floor and 2 front teeths started bleeding and became loose..we consulted a dentist and he has prescribed the following antibiotics to prevent infection as he is too small to work on his nerves ..is this medicine safe? Is the power ok??? Is the dosage ok??? Amplus kids tablet 1-1-1 for 5 days and metrogyl paediatric syrup 5ml three times a days..isn't this too powerful??? Any substitute ??little concenred..please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to use any antibiotics in this regard

Detailed Answer:
Hi...For a trivial injury like this, there is not need to use any antibiotics at all. Amplox can cause diarrhea and as he is just recovering from it, it might get aggravated.

I suggest you not use any antibiotics if the bleeding is controlled and if there is not fever.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Arthrogryposis

doctor1 MD

hi sir, my son was born with arthrogryposis of lower extremities and had hip osteotomy to correct the hip dyplsia. he is 3 year old now weighs 15...

doctor1 MD

One of my friends child born sept 2014 with Arthrogyrposis lower extremities with multiple Contractions both lower limbs . Kindly advise on...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctors, there s an 8-year-old girl with arthrogryposis diagnosis. She needs hip surgery, but many doctors say it should be done after she...

doctor1 MD

My 31 year old brother has Arthrogryposis (from birth of course). I am not sure what type he has but he is mentally sound and is fine from the...

doctor1 MD

i have a friend who has a son 3 yrs old diagnosed with arthrogryposis,several doctors have tried all sort of treatment to no avail,the last one...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2